Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2000 & SQL 6.5 remote servers

Posted on 2001-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a SQL 2000 and a SQL 6.5 server that need to be able to issue RPCs to each other.

I have followed the following steps on each:
1)Create a suitable SQL login for all remote logins to use
2)Added the other server under Client Network utility (using Named Pipes)
3)Added the other server as a remote server and configured SQL to map all remote logins to newly created one above.

Now, I'm trying to test RPC connectivity by enterring XXX...sp_who only I get an error informing that the server isn't configured for remote logins, even though it clearly is!!!
0
Comment
Question by:hstiles
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
miron earned 400 total points
ID: 6451779
If both SQL Server machines run on Windows NT/2000 then here is tested scenario. Let me present step by step how to follow it.
Make both servers run under the same windows domain account security context by editing logon account credentials in the Services applet, change sa passwords to be identical on both machines, run on both servers

execute sp_addlinkedserver '<remote_server_name>'
--and
execute sp_addremotelogin '<remote_server_name>', 'sa', 'sa'

, logon on the machine where either SQL Server is running locally with windows account used to run SQL Server, logon on SQL Server as sa and run distributed query.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911483
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20007201.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20097372.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20156794.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177811.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20234451.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240859.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7079643
Zero response from ANYONE, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0