Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1 dimensional array as input parameter to stored procedure

Posted on 2001-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Anyone any code samples of how to pass a one dimensional array (70 elements) from VB into a SQL Server & stored procedure.

TIA

Regards
GK
0
Comment
Question by:GeoffKell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nigelrivett
ID: 6450912
easiest ways are to create a csv string and parse it in the SP or to create a temp table in VB populate it and access it in the SP.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AlfaNoMore
ID: 6450916
Check out the passing of a CSV to a stored procedure instead. I think you can then convert this csv into an array within the SP, but you won't be able to pass a variant type to an SP.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
nigelrivett earned 800 total points
ID: 6451214
Here are some articles on the CSV option.

http://www.sqlteam.com/item.asp?ItemID=637

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:GeoffKell
ID: 6451669
Thanks - I expected that a delimited string would the way to go but needed a quick confirmation with, ideally, some code.

The link you provided did just the trick

Regards
GK
0