Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

single quote - need the ascii version for SQL statelment!!

Posted on 2001-09-03
9
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17

I am trying to build up a string that will be used as an IN for a SQL statement.

However  using  "'" + Var + "'" sends a list like this to Oracle DB

IN (`A` , `C`) the single quote becomes a back quote
even escaping the single quote still gives the same
 how do I force a single quote using ascii in java
I could not find anything useful in on line help

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:theworpler
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Veroland
ID: 6451472
have you tried "\'" for single quote?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:k.jones
ID: 6451537
theworpler,

If I interpret your requirement properly, you want to specify SQL table names whose values are Java Strings.

If you want an SQL statement containing,

      IN(A,C)

where A is value of String tbl1 and C is value of tbl2, then try writing the following Java syntax,

     "IN(" + tbl1.toString() + "," + tbl2.toString() + ")"

If I misunderstand your requirement, then perhaps you can clarify it.

cheers,
ken jones
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anhphuongnn
ID: 6452274
hi theworpler,

Have you try with ASCII code 39 (decimal).

PhuongNguyen
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:theworpler
ID: 6452412


I tried the backslash but it is still converting the single quote to a `

as for ascii 39 , can someone give me the exact syntax
as I am new to java and could not find anything in the help files..

Thanks for your suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:theworpler
ID: 6452417


I tried the backslash but it is still converting the single quote to a `

as for ascii 39 , can someone give me the exact syntax
as I am new to java and could not find anything in the help files..

Thanks for your suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:theworpler
ID: 6452435


I tried the backslash but it is still converting the single quote to a `

as for ascii 39 , can someone give me the exact syntax
as I am new to java and could not find anything in the help files..

Thanks for your suggestions
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomboshell earned 200 total points
ID: 6452464
char a=39;
System.out.println(a);

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956575
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136013.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136061.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136077.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20172167.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177844.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177845.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177846.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20224162.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268951.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287427.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287345.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290450.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7074140
Ignored/finalized.  Asker logged in again today and still hasn't handled these questions.  Administration once again advised.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0