Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1 Hub, 3 computers and 1 IP address, how do I connect all for the internet?a

Posted on 2001-09-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
I am running Win K on two of the fastest computers and Win 98 on the third.  I my primary computer I have two NIC cards and a single in the other two.  My ISP will not allow 2 IP addresses per customer.  Therefore I have to do an IPconfig/release and IPconfig/renew, each time I wish to change a particular computer to an net connection; a hassle to say the least.  All 3 computers NIC cards are connected through a NETGEAR hub.  I also would like to be able to file and printer sharing between the three systems, but with this IP addressing issue this has caused allot of problems.  Surely there is reasonably simple a solution for this problem.  I would be very grateful for any help with this predicament.
Thanks ahead of time to all.
Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:bmacrobie
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jimwasson earned 520 total points
ID: 6451204
For the multiple-ip address problem, you have two options:
  1) configure IP connection sharing and use the Win2K machine as the router; or,
  2) buy a broadband router (there are many and they aren't that expensive) and use NAT.

This will present only one IP address to your ISP while allowing your network to connect multiple machines to the internet simultaneously either through the server machine or the router.

For file and printer sharing, you should just be able to install NETBEUI on your machines and share away.  This is a non-routable protocol that runs alongside TCP/IP.  It is reasonably safe and easy to set up.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6451219
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6452341
> All 3 computers NIC cards are connected through a NETGEAR hub.

Discard the Netgear hub, and buy a Netgear Cable/DSL router -- it's under $100 US.

Connect each of the PCs to the router.
The router will take your one IP-address provided by your ISP.
The router's DHCP-server will provide "private" IP-addresses
to each of your PCs (if you enable "obtain an IP-address
automatically" on each computer).

The router will also act as a "personal firewall"
to keep hackers ("Code Red", "SubSeven", et cetera)
out of your computers.
               
The router will also enable computer-to-computer communications within your private network,
e.g., file-and-print-sharing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 6452730
"In my primary computer I have two NIC cards"
Do example 1 that jimwasson proposed for no cost.

One NIC card to the hub and connected to the other machines, and the other with a fixed IP to your ISP.
Enable IP-routing on the primary computer and install some sort of firewallsoftware.
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bryanh75
ID: 6459291
You can hide your network behind an Internet Gateway Router with Network Addressing Translation enabled and setting it up as a DHCP server you won't have to worry about subnetting your network besides it is a good firewall you will also share your internet connection between all the computers in your LAN
I personally recommend the Netgear RT311 for about $80.00 is a good investment and protection from the hackers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:byrdzu
ID: 6462172
What I have done in the past is installed one NIC card, and two instances of TCP/IP (This was done on Windows 98 SE) and subnetted a different set of IP addresses for my LAN.  This worked well, but I haven't been able to do this on Win 2k.  You might find a way to do that, then you could set up a proxy on that machine and not have two nic cards installed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6464328
An Experts Exchange "moderator" is closing my account
for alleged infractions, so this is my last post.

> Click the button below to discontinue.

I will be doing that, in a few moments,
so I won't be reading any replies to this message.

Goodbye.   ... Otta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156076
bmacrobie:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scott_renton
ID: 9311138
bmacrobie,
No comment has been added lately (24 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to jimwasson http:#6451204

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

scott_renton
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0