Solved

Networking in Linux 7.0

Posted on 2001-09-03
9
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have two computers connected with cross over cable with  D-LINK DFE-538TX  10/100 PCI Lan card. When i install Linux 7.0 i never get any questions regarding the network card. How do i verify are they detected and installed. If not how do i install them.
0
Comment
Question by:harisnshaw
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
Comment Utility
At a terminal type (as root)

> ifconfig

You will see all the interfaces that are configured. You should see one called 'lo' and if your NIC is configured you should see one called 'eth0'. If you don't see 'eth0'
try this:

> ifconfig eth0 aa.bb.cc.dd netmask ee.ff.gg.hh up

replace aa.bb.cc.dd with your desired ip address and ee.ff.gg.hh with your net mask. Type the first command again to see if it work. Please note any messages you get.

Tell us how it goes and then we can see about getting it to come up at boot time. Also, is that RedHat 7.0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:harisnshaw
Comment Utility
Yes i am using Linux 7.0, no eth0 nic card is there in the list. Thats is my NIC hardware itself is not detected. I got the following message when trying to set the ip address and netmask

SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
eth0 : unknown interface, No such device
SIOCSIFADDR: No such device

So tell me how to make linux detect my eth0 card first.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dilligaffuq
Comment Utility
Try the lspci command and see if the D-Link is showing up at all.

It looks like that card uses the rtl8139 driver.  Do an lsmod and see if the driver is loaded.

That'll give a start and see if it is detected.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ifincham
Comment Utility
Hi,

I fear that particular adapter may not be supported under Linux --> http://support.dlink.com/products/view.asp?productid=DFE-538TX .

Others such as the 530TX are --> http://support.dlink.com/products/view.asp?productid=DFE-530TX+ .

However, the internal chipset may not be the same. The latter card uses the rtl8139 driver which should be on your system. Run '/sbin/netconf' as root from X and select that driver for your card. Reboot and see what happens.

Rgds

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dilligaffuq
Comment Utility
I ran across that D-Link site too.  But, as I dug further, I found lots of sites saying it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harisnshaw
Comment Utility
D-Link company tells me to use realtek driver. But when i try to insert with the commamd
insmod rtl8139.o
i get the message device is busy
Also i get a hint saying this could happen due to wrong arguments
0
 

Author Comment

by:harisnshaw
Comment Utility
D-Link company tells me to use realtek driver. But when i try to insert with the commamd
insmod rtl8139.o
i get the message device is busy
Also i get a hint saying this could happen due to wrong arguments

please help me get this done
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dilligaffuq
Comment Utility
Have ya thought about trying the lspci and lsmod commands that I mentioned and letting us know what is in there?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alexis123 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
first of all before u use insmod u need to down the network

i mean
/etc/rc.d/init.d/network stop
after that :

command:                           /sbin/insmod rtl8139.o
or without .o
then:
command:                       lsmod it will show you if the module loaded
if not send me what kernel u have
u can find that by "uname -r"
if it yes loading
make this:
                                    /etc/rc.d/init.d/network start

next:
comman: ifconfig  and u should see your  eth0
the best thing is to use ping to check if the network card working properly ping your second computer and see if it working


0