Solved

CD rom Disabled

Posted on 2001-09-03
10
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have a Win2000 machine and suddendly the CD rom is disabled.  The message beside it in the Device manager is: Your registry might be corrupted code 19.  I have tried the hardware troubleshooter, but am unsuccesful in getting it back.

Otherwise, the computer performs perfectly.

I have tried removing the CD rom in the Device manager, and it successfully sees it, installs the drivers, but comes up with the same error.  Yes, I am trying all this while logged in as the Administrator.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Markham
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Since your registry is apparently corrupted, you need to fix it.

1) try

regclean 4.1a or newer or see.

http://www.winguides.com/downloads.php?guide=registry
registry cleaner regclean and others registry repair tools
http://www.easydesksoftware.com/
Commercial - http://www.rosecitysoftware.com/Reg1Aid/

Norton Utils etc also have reg cleaners.

also try

SFC /scannow from a DOS window.

ALso check the hard drive with the diagnostic from the manufacturers website.

last option reinstall win2k, and choose repair !!

Do not forget SP2 !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
Comment Utility
-Is this a burner ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Markham, give this a try.

1. Open device manager and remove the CD Rom drive. If it is a CD-R or CD-RW, uninstall its software completely.

2. Shut the system down and then disconnect the drive from the motherboard.

3. Now restart the system and check to see if the error continues. Make certain that you check the event logs.

4. If the error is gone, and it appears that the registry is fine, reinstall just the drive and no other software. Does the drive function? Does the error return?

Have you checked to see of the drive is on the Win2k hardware compatibility list?

Is the software (if there is any) Windows 2000 compatible?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
Comment Utility
Is this a SCSI ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Markham
Comment Utility
No it is not a CD-RW.  No it is not SCSI.

I am unable to run the sfc /scannow as it requires access to the CDRom.

I tried disconnecting the drive from the IDE cable.  Same results.

I tried all the registry cleaners, and no success.

I will be trying Install with repair, but am not sure what effect this will have on the existing sofware or network settings.

Any info would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
In any case, make sure you have a current backup, and also create and ERD floppy from the backup program !
Beyond that, you have quite a bit of leeway in choosing how much/little to repair.

I would look for a good article on the MS site.....

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Well, without a CD Rom drive you won't be able to repair anything. If you boot to a DOS or Win98 boot disk with CD support, can you access the CD Drive?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
dew_associates :
Won't booting to the win2k CD work ?
The BIOS CD Boot option should be OK, If not, then there is  a hardware problem  !
Why should a DOS driver be needed ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Sys, that's why I asked the question, "can you access the CD drive?"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Markham
Comment Utility
To answer the million dollar question:

Yes we can access the Win2000 CD in the Boot option mode.

There is not a hardware issue.  I should have stated this originally so there would be no confusion.

Thanks for all the assistance.  I will be doing the repair install tomorrow, and will get back to this forum with the results.

All else failing, Format and clean install.
0