Solved

fakeCD in delphi?

Posted on 2001-09-03
6
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Does anyone know how to make virtual CD emulation in delphi? Same thing as fakecd.exe does?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zastava101
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 6452662
listening intently - hoping there ain't too much low-level
I/O stuff involved....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6452705
If you want real simulation, you need to write a port driver, which you can't really do with Delphi. Very difficult stuff...   :-(

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 6453407
What's a port driver ?
Would it be VxD ?

I came across a site once, where a dude wrote a VxD in
Delphi 3 - the "interface" of the VxD was written and
compiled in MASM and the code was implemented in Delphi.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 95 total points
ID: 6455830
A port driver is a *.pdr in win9x and a *.sys in NT/2k/XP. In win9x it's basically just another kind of a vxd. Maybe you can build a vxd with this MASM trick with D3. But AFAIK that worked only in D3...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872459
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20001252.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20026086.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20066091.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20070791.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20070795.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20081086.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20081708.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20082186.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20087813.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20094507.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20103740.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104227.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108539.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112131.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118798.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141336.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20157666.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20159442.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20177987.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182504.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193634.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20194167.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090036.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265702.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20002824.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179302.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182632.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7071418
Zero response, finalized.
0