Solved

xp_sendmail failed with mail error 0x80040111

Posted on 2001-09-03
7
13,342 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
hi experts,

i don't know if this question has been asked before or not... i try to search the experts-exchange AND it ALWAYS timeout..

ok..
i've exchange2k and sql2k both running on same machine win2k sp1

i already configure mail profile in sql server agent/properties using sql service account... event i already test in in sql mail configuration, click on test button... and it says successfull start and stop mapi session using the abobe profile...

but, when i execute it in sql query analyzer, it give me the error msg
xp_sendmail: failed with mail error 0x80040111

any idea?
thanks in advance,
megat shamsul
0
Comment
Question by:megatshamsul
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:miron
Comment Utility
SQL Server service pack 1 might solve it. More help is available on Microsoft support website at http://suppoprt.microsoft.com,

search by "0x80040111" error number and chose "All Products" good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krispols
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:megatshamsul
Comment Utility
nope!

i try it (installing sp1) already.. no luck!

any idea?

megat shamsul.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:megatshamsul
Comment Utility
guys,

i already try with xp_startmail..
it give the message 'SQL Mail session started.'

but, when i execute the xp_sendmail 'to_some_user','with_some_subject'

it give me the same error... why?

megat shamsul.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
curtis591 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
We had the same error message with our Server. One thing that I remember from it that it will work if you are using a SQL login but if you use NT Authentication it will not.  To fix the problem we had to rebuild the profile and then stop and start the sql mail service.  There may have been a server reboot in there also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:megatshamsul
Comment Utility
so,
i did change the setting in profile from nt authentication to sa... and after reboot, IT WORK!!

thanks to curtis...

megat shamsul.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edwardp
Comment Utility
In what profile did you make the change?  Are you referring to the mail profile that's configured on the SQL server itself?
0