Solved

Urgent

Posted on 2001-09-04
5
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
We are using Apache Web Server under Unix.
We have a problem related to reloading of jsp files.

When jsp file is first time put into webserver
and accessed through the browser .java and .class files are created.
When we change the jsp file and access it again the file is not getting
reloaded with the changes. But we get the same old jsp file.

We tried after clearing the history files at browser level.
We tried after deleting the .java and .class files still we are not
able to get the new jsp file. Even when we delete the .java and .class
files, still we get the old jsp file.
We tried to set the property "autoreload= true" in "zone.properties" file
which is used during server startup, but not able to reload the new jsp
file.

We are able to get the new(changed) jsp files only if we restart the
web server. But we dont want to shutdown and restart the web server
everytime we make changes to jsp file. Can somebody help us with this???

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:sandeepmalhotra
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fauzdar earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
hey sandeep,

seems like you are using tomcat for jsp. it is a problem with tomcat that it dosent take the changes. only way to do it is to restart the server. if it is a live server that you are working with..i'll suggest that you make a local development sever make the jsp files and upload the final finished product.  that way you dont have to worry about restarting the live server everytime you make a minor change in you jsp. i know it is not a complete soultion that you are looking for, but it does work.....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
there is no simple way to do this, usually.
Either you need to load the .jsp files every time you need it from within your (web server)application, or use .class
files instead.
Both would be a performance penulty.
I suggest to go with fauzdar's suggestion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11952958.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11953198.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20155310.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173414.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178056.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20214431.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240292.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240296.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240417.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20243351.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240409.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20248218.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20250953.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20256717.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20256716.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Expert input please to close this, Asker chose not to respond.
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0