Solved

Interbase 6 Open Source

Posted on 2001-09-04
19
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I installed Interbase 6 Open Source, and I have two questions:

1. What about it's reliability and limitations (Concurrent connections, database limit) and what is the difference between the Open Source edition and other editions. Also the doployment and licensing.

Please don't point me to www.borland.com/interbase, I tried to read that pages but I get nothing

2. How to upgrade from Interbase 5 database to 6 Database. I cann't open old Interbase 5.5 database

Thanks Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6452496
Actually it is 6.01
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 6452603
Sorry, this may be slightly off topic, but is Interbase
written in Delphi ?
(just curious)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6452632
Interbase is a Database server developed by Borland, and it is shipped freely with Delphi CD, unfortunately no one know what is Interbase, only Delphi and C++Builder people know it, so that I ask this question here, and all Interbase users ask thier questions here. Also remmember that there is no Interbase topic in Database area.

Motaz
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rondi
ID: 6452654
I wasn't saying your comment is in the wrong area :)
I just wanna know what language Interbase is written in.
I'm hoping it's Delphi, coz then I could enjoy going through some of the code & learn how ppl write relational database systems. I'd also be proud that my favoritest
language in the whole world was used to create such a
neat product.

rondi.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6452689
I'm not sure, but I think it is written in C, because Interbase is old.
Delphi can create databases such as Interbase and Oracle, C++Builder is written by Delphi, also JBuilder, and Delphi is also written by Delphi.

Don't worry Rondi, your favorate language is the best and create any thing in Windows, except only one thing: Device drivers, but may be in the next future Borland may support it.

www.geocities.com/motaz1
Motaz Abdel Azeem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lucika
ID: 6453532
Hi

2. It is necessary in version 5 with the help of the gbak utility to make backup of base. And then in 6 versions with the help of the same utility restore.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6456277
listenning.....

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6456767
Oh no, Igor listening, I thought that Igor will solve this question.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6456779
Igor, what version of Interbase you are using now?

Motaz
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6456859
Hi Motaz,

I'm using IB6 now. There is no problem to convert 5 version to 6.
You should backup your database from IB5 then restore it under IB6.
To make database compatible with previous version, use first dialect for database.
Be carefull, seemes no way to convert DB back from 6 to 5.

------
Igor.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6457060
Thanks Igor, ok which licence did you using now in Interbase 6?

Motaz
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6460112
I'm using downloaded from Borland IB6. It allow 4 user * 4 connections = 20 clients simulately. First time I was surprised that it allow more then 4 user, but later I understood that every user can have 4 different names :-)

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6466256
Igor, I encounter problem when I deploy my application that uses IBX components, I copy gds32.dll, but I still get a problem about socket connection. I'm connecting to the server using TCP/IP. What else I need to distribute?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6466258
>4 different names :-)

What did you mean by this?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6466266
How can I backup the database using gbak?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 100 total points
ID: 6466604
Hi Motaz,

do not copy gds32.dll, it's hackers way. You should install IB client to user's computer, it's normall way. You can download IB client from Borland's site.

>4 different names :-)

> What did you mean by this?

I mean that IB supports 4*4 connections indeed. Let say that you have four login names:

Motaz1, Motaz2.. Motaz4

Interbase allow you to make four connections. How it can decide that all four names are yours? - No way, right? So, it allow 16 different connections :-) At first I think that every user can have four connection with the same login name, but after do some experiments I noticed that it allow 16 different logins in the same time. Strange, but it works.

Backup:
use server manager instead of gbak, it would be much easy then to write command line with a lot of parameters. You will get a problems if you do not make a backup before install IB6 on the same computer over of IB5. In this case you have to install IB5 on different computer, copy your database there and make a backup file with "transportable format" option. Then copy backup file to computer with IB6 installed and restore database.

-----
Igor
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6468309
Thanks Igor for all these informaion.
I tried multiple connection from a small app. (Opening Table in a grid) I can run 40 instances or more, with the same login (SYSDBA)

Did you download a free version of IB6 or you buy a liecenced version?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6470152
Hi Motaz,

thanx for pts;-)

yes, I just downloaded it from Borland and did not buy any licensed version.

Igor.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6472045
Dear Igor,
Please see this question, it prevents me of sleeping.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20181141
0