Solved

Create new account with NETADMIN in NW 4.11

Posted on 2001-09-04
16
823 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi All,
I work with Novell NetWare 4.11
Please do tell me more (step by step) about how can I create with NETADMIN one or more additional user accounts with the same privileges as the Admin account. I want to create this new accounts with Supervisor privileges and modify the Admin account to lowest privileges. I want that the new Admin account will not be able to open and work with NETADMIN utility. Step by Step please. I know that the Question isn't hard but I need a fast answer...
Thanks in advance!

Best Regards,
N
0
Comment
Question by:Nasko
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 6452719
Why would you like to do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nasko
ID: 6452741
Because everyone in our LAN knows the password of Admin and logs like Admin. Everyone can do everything and it's impossibe to supervise the network. I can change the Admin password but users will not be able to loging on without new password. I think that it's more elegant solution to deprive the Supervisor privileges from Admin object.

N
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 6452756
I cant tell you how to supervise a network, but in my network I want to know who is doing what, and the only way to do this is to get each user a specific acount.
How would you manage filerights for example?
If the Manager for example want to share a document with the secretary and no one else should be able to read it, how do you do?
The big advantage with Novell is the security, and with your solution there would be none.
Ok, it will be a lot of work in the begining, but in the future you will have a network that is easy to manage and safe.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Nasko
ID: 6452847
OK sverre,
As I wrote, I want to increase the security. I just want to create ACCOUNTS WITH THE SAME PRIVILEGES AS THE ADMIN ACCOUNT.
What to type in "Security Equal To" field?
Do You can help me?

Thanks...
N
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nasko
ID: 6452893
All of our users are less or more computer illiterate and they will be so angry if I constrain them to remember new User Name and new User Password. They uses this Admin account and the Password (123- for example) from 5 -6 years. And there will be a little scandal if I try to change their User name or Password. The problem is that they uses the ADMIN account and I am afraid that I can't supervise the network.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 6452982
You cant type anything in the "Security Equal To" filed, since you are going to take the privileges away from admin.
You must give the new user Supervisor NDS rights on both object and properties on the [Root] object.
Why do you use Netadmin?
What os and client on the WS?
Netware Administrator that is a GUI app is much more intuitiveand easier to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nasko
ID: 6453111
4 machines under DOS6, 5 machines with Windows 95/98 and 1 with Windows 2000. The server is an old HP 5/66 LC Net Server. Windows Machines are with Microsoft Client for Novell NetWare NetWorks, Microsoft Service for Netware Directory Services. I can't use NetWare Administrator because I don't have Novell Client installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 6453116
Why do things harder than they are?

1. Rename the admin account and change password.
2. Create a new useraccount named admin and put the old passord in and also uncheck "Allow user to change password"

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 6453117
Why do things harder than they are?

1. Rename the admin account and change password.
2. Create a new useraccount named admin and put the old passord in and also uncheck "Allow user to change password"

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 6453138
Last suggestion seems like a good idea
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nasko
ID: 6453161
Thank you. But see this URL: http://www.novell.com/documentation/lg/nw4/docui/index.html#../cncptenu/data/hy93a0f5.html
"...AFTER you assign the Supervisor object right to other User objects, you can rename ADMIN or delete it..."
AND
"...However, don't delete ADMIN until you've created other User objects and granted one the Supervisor object right to the root object. Otherwise, no one has full access to the Directory tree."

Are you sure?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sverre earned 200 total points
ID: 6453232
You should NOT delete admin, just rename it!
If you rename an object no rights is changed, just the name of the object.
So if you rename admin to santaclaus, santaclaus is the one with the admin rights.
Then create a new user named admin with ordinary userrights.
So admin is never deleted nor the rights, just another name with the same rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nasko
ID: 6453324
Thank you sverre! The points are yours... Be patient just for a minute.

Best Regards,
Nasko
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6455202
listening. . .
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 6465727
Also - do yourself a favor!  Install the Novell Client32 (Custom, IPX only, NDS, no other options) and start using NWAdmin32...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nasko
ID: 6469952
Thank you: sverre, DSPoole, pwoolford, shekerra... Thanks for All!

Best Regards,
Nasko
0