Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODBC error using MS Access on an oracle database

Posted on 2001-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I am using access 95 on an oracle 8 database. It all used to work with the MS ODBC drivers. But now when we try to access the database, the following error occurs: ODBC: the connection with <table> could not be established. Does anyone know why this occurs? And what can i do to solve this.

Thnx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:steelcsb
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dovholuk earned 375 total points
ID: 6452810
have you tried re-linking the tables? sometimes this clears up all your problems... sometimes not. :)

dovholuk
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sgantt
ID: 6455466
I've had similar problems and can offer this advice:

I agree with dovholuk, try the Linked Table Manager and update your links.

If that doesn't work, in the tables folder, double click on the linked table and verify that you can "see" the table's data.  If you don't "own" the database, perhaps it has been moved or changed and Access can't find it.

If that's the case, contact the owner and re-link to the new location.  Be sure to make certain that your re-linked table has the same name as the old one or it will cause problems with any queries, reports, etc. that were based upon the table.

Additionally, sometimes, your database becomes corrupted, and although everything appears to be okay, it doesn't work.

To check, try migrating the database objects to a new Access database and see if it works.

Let me know via e-mail if you need further assistance.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dilligaffuq
ID: 6456174
I agree with both of the above.

If a table changes in Oracle, you either have to delete the link and relink it or click on Tools|Add-Ins|Linked Table Manager and tell it to update the links.

The latter is much better if we are talking alot of tables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steelcsb
ID: 6457571
Thanx, so obvious that i didn't even consider it. Thanx a lot!!
0