Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

utility to read or convert a .vbx (16 bit) to 32 bit .ocx

Posted on 2001-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I have a few VBX and OCX(16 bit)which I am not able to attach to my project.
Is there a utility to convert 16 bits vbx / ocx to 32 bit??

Regards
Omer
P.S. Even if you know of a code viewer for them let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:omerfarooque
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6452772
Simply put, no there isn't a way of doing this. 16 bit controls may only be used in a 16 bit container. Likewise 32 bit controls require a 32 bit container. If you don't have the source for the controls (I assume they are third-party controls) then you are likely to be out of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:omerfarooque
ID: 6452855
Hey TimCottee
Ok if I cant convert them can I atleast view their attributes / properties and methods. I have been trying to add these vbx's as controls in a test form but am not able to as it just says cannot load ----.vbx to the project, continue loading?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6454936
You could try loading them into a VB3/VB4 project if you have either disks available...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:omerfarooque
ID: 6455444
Tried that, but it gives me the same error. I ahve just got the vbx, I am not sure whether a vbx would require a dll or a something like that to make it loadable. Sure dont need it in the OCX world.
Could it be that I need something more that the vbx file to load the control?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 50 total points
ID: 6457607
Normally VBXs are stand-alone, but there's no guarantee.

Did you ever have them working?  Is that system still available?  If so, load VB3 there and add them, then check the properties (although I don't think you have direct access to their methods like you do now with the "intellisense".)
0
 

Author Comment

by:omerfarooque
ID: 6530155
Hey
After lots and lots off looking around I found out that there was a concept called Thunking but it can only be used for Dlls and that too when the scource code is available.
So I am accepting the last comment as ana answer as I want to close this.
0