[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wallpaper api?

Posted on 2001-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I just need to know the windows background api name :)
the rest won't be to hard to figure out
0
Comment
Question by:molli500
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 150 total points
ID: 6452786
Option Explicit

Public Declare Function SystemParametersInfo Lib "user32" Alias "SystemParametersInfoA" (ByVal uAction As Long, ByVal uParam As Long, ByVal lpvParam As Any, ByVal fuWinIni As Long) As Long
Public Const SPI_SETDESKWALLPAPER = 20
Public Const SPIF_SENDWININICHANGE = &H2
Public Const SPIF_UPDATEINIFILE = &H1

Public Sub SetWallpaper(ByVal FileName As String)
    Dim lRet As Long
    lRet = SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETDESKWALLPAPER, _
        0&, FileName, SPIF_SENDWININICHANGE Or SPIF_UPDATEINIFILE)
End Sub

Public Sub Main()
    SetWallpaper Replace(Command(), Chr(34), "")
    End
End Sub

Paste this lot in a module (or wherever) and it can be used to set the wallpaper to the specified bitmap.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6452787
Is this what you are looking for

http://161.58.84.209/api/tip184.html

' Change the Windows wallpaper using the SystemParametersInfo API.

Private Sub Command1_Click()

Dim t As Long
Dim Wallpaper As String
Dim filename As String

CommonDialog1.Action = 1
filename = CommonDialog1.filename
Wallpaper = filename

If Wallpaper = "" Then Exit Sub
t = SystemParametersInfo(ByVal 20, vbnostring, ByVal Wallpaper, &H1)

If t = 0 Then
  MousePointer = 0
  MsgBox "Error changing wallpaper"
  Exit Sub
End If

End Sub
0