Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHTML Ad Tool

Posted on 2001-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Anyone have or seen a quicky DHTML that will cycle thru some ad images and allow to link to a url?  I dont wanna use an applet which I can find a bunch of.
0
Comment
Question by:pinkstonm
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 6453279
Here is one that will scroll vertically.  

You can hyperlink the images.

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex14/updownslide.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6456951
Hey Matt.....what do you mean cycle through?

I've got a script that will select a random add (actually I have it set to select 3 at a time) from a db, complete with link & alt tags.

Would this help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 6458361
CLassy,

Ya know whats weird, on my main page of my site I have a script I found that does a nice explode of selctions for navigation but if I implement another script it does not want to work.   Any thing I should look for.

I have found a bunch of the nice ad scrollers in script but the seem to conflict with my exploder.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6458370
Exploder?

Can you show me what you mean?

All kinds of things can be going wrong.  Make sure your variables are all uniquely named and that your scripts do not overlap, for starters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 6458383
THis is the script added for HV Menu..<script type='text/javascript'>

//Visit http://www.dynamicdrive.com for this script and more

function Go(){return}

</script>
<script type='text/javascript' src='exmplmenu_var.js'></script>
<script type='text/javascript' src='menu_com.js'></script>

any time i put any other script on this page it ceases to function

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ClassyLinks earned 200 total points
ID: 6458426
Check out this article.

http://wsabstract.com/javatutors/multiplejava.shtml

Are you trying to script several body onloads?

0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 6505920
As Ussual excellent assistance.

Thanks CLassy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6506660
Glad to help Matt.

cu next time. 8-)
0