Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-12560

Posted on 2001-09-04
10
Medium Priority
?
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-16
I have fresh oracle installed on my machine
I am getting ora-12560 error when I try to start svrmgrl>

ora-12560: "Adapter Protocol error"

I am trying to install 8.1.6 Server on Win2K Advance Server.

I tried creating database through DB configuration Assistance but it get hanged.

I tried reinstalling oracle but I didn't work.

-Rajiv
0
Comment
Question by:rajivshethia
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sudhi022299
ID: 6453181
Hi Rajiv,

There are couple of questions for you :

1. What release of Oracle
2. What is the OS ( nt, unix flavour, W2k...)
3. Have you created a database ?

I've see this error a lot on NT platforms. So assuming that you have 8i installed on a NT platform, try the following:

- Start the oracle related service either from control panel --> services icon or from command prompt using "net start <servicename>"

- Set the oracle_sid value at the cmd prompt and try invoking it again.

Regards,
Sudhi.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nikhilnk
ID: 6453193
Hi,

Please give more details ie. Os, platform etc.

Most of time this happens on NT/2000 box, either you have not started the service of oracle or may be even you not created any database yet.

If you are totally new to oracle, it is recommended to use Database Configuration Assistant.

To start service of database in NT/2000:

Goto :-
Control Panel --> Services --> OracleHOME<oraclesid>, START

If you have created database named ORACLE the service will appear like oracleHOMEORACLE.

If you have already created database and even service is running try to stop and start service again.

Best luck
NK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:enayet
ID: 6454359
Adapter Protocol error happens if you have not defined tnsnames.ora in your client or if listener services not running. I would suggest to check your listener.ora file in $ORACLE_HOME/network/admin/listener.ora.

Check the setup there. of course it will solve your problem.

If you have net8 ( Network Administration) windows, walk through the setup again for the Listener services. Fix the problem right there.

Good luck!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlbertYou
ID: 6455285

Hi,

There could be some problem with the installation of your Oracle Protocol Adapter. To resolve this problem, turn on tracing and review the output to identify the severity of the problem.

You can turn on network tracing by Net8 Assistant.
Drill down to the Profile node, select the General work area from the drop-down list box, and click the Tracing tab.

Hope this helps

0
 

Expert Comment

by:wren01
ID: 6455471
It happens because you didn't set up default ORACLE_SID in oracle users's profile. You can try:

on UNIX:
export ORACLE_SID=sid (your database sid)
svrmgrl

on NT:
set ORACLE_SID=sid (your database sid)
svrmgrl


another possibility is that you just installed oracle software and haven't created database. Then create database first before try svrmgrl. Hope this help.

william
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
enayet earned 200 total points
ID: 6457904
Hmm, try this,

#lsnrctl status

or if you need more help
#lsnrctl help
will show you bunch of help item.

Its a problem with your listener. I am certain about that!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7045817
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:enayet
ID: 7046820
I believe my suggestion maybe in work. Suggest to cliam full or partial point awarded to me.

Thnkx,
Enayet
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7058236
No additional response, finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xassets
ID: 7578723
If found that when I did
set oracle_sid = mydb
and then separately issued an imp in dos, it didn't work and gave me the tns error 12560, but when I put the two in a batch file, it worked fine
0