Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

index.cgi as default?

Posted on 2001-09-04
2
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
If I have no index.htm in my root directory but I have an index.cgi, will the system use the cgi file as a default, or will that cause a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:webmommy
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bira earned 400 total points
ID: 6453362
Hi
When someone tries to open your personal WWW directory, the server looks (in order) for the files index.html, index.shtml,and finally index.cgi. (For the convenience of DOS users, the suffix .htm is also acceptable such as index.htm.) if you want a welcome page to be automatically displayed for curious web surfers, you'll give your index file one of these three names.

  See this URL

 http://expert.cc.purdue.edu

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6455151
Presumably index.cgi isn't an HTML page. Whether the web server will use it by default, e.g, http://www.my-site.tld, in the same way it would serve an index.html page depends on how the server is configured. To run a cgi from the root dir of the site the web server, for example Apache, will need to be told that cgi's are allowed to be executed from the root dir and that index.cgi is DirectoryIndex type. If, as is usual, cgi's are only allowed to be executed from a cgi-bin directory, then you'd have to use http://www.my-site.tld/cgi-bin. And of course the index.cgi would have to reside in the cgi-bin directory.
0