?
Solved

How to install Checkpoint License

Posted on 2001-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I recently obtained a license from Checkpoint for Firewall 1.  Apparently, you can download the license and install it on the firewall.  After downloading the file, I changed the extension to .lic and installed it into Checkpoint configuration.  However, I noticed that it comes up as a base license with a "never" expiration, but says nothing about number of users (connections), etc.  Is this complete?  Or am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:Silas
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6453410
Try looking at www.phoneboy.com in the licensing area.  It has some useful information.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
ID: 6453861
Yes this is complete.  You are not missing anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas
ID: 6454795
the license does not list the number of concurrent connections?  I bought 50.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jwalsh88 earned 40 total points
ID: 6454849
Then that's what you got.  I am pretty sure it's in the feature string somewhere.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 6482641
Run fw printlic to display installed licenses.
A 50 user license will have 50 written into the license string somewhere.  If it's not, then you've got the wrong license, the old license or the new one hasn't installed properly.
Always use the fw putlic command as it appears in the license .txt file.  Converting it to a .lic won't work.
Make sure the fw putlic command you cut and paste from your license text does not include any carriage returns.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 7031936
ne update ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8143537
Administrative Action: Force Accepting to  jwalsh88, first to mention it is correct and mention the feature string.

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0