Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How reset user permission??

Posted on 2001-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have one mdb and with 3 different mdw file(permission file). If i create another new mdb to insert/update some data into that mdb in different mdw. In my code i need to reassign again the permission to that mdb according to individual mwd right??? How can i do in my code????

Does anyone know how to solve this problem???
0
Comment
Question by:jetyun
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PsychoDazey
ID: 6453606
I am not sure if I understand you're question clearly.  Cant you just link to a main table containing users and permissions for each DB?  Then you would only have to ever worry about keeping one table updated.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
frankylew earned 200 total points
ID: 6455228
//////////////////////
Easy Tracking
//////////////////////

Try this:

1. Goto C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\1033 and run WRKGADM.EXE
2. Choose 'Join' and specify which mdw workgroup file you wanna use for your new mdb file.
3. Exit

One must be noted that upon the joining of any mdw wg file, all your database (mdb) 's access rights will be based on the this assignment.

Hope it helps.
Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetyun
ID: 6474814
this is not what i want.....anyway, thanx
0