Solved

FTP Will strip all trailing blanks (continued)

Posted on 2001-09-04
9
1,485 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
During FTP from AS/400 to PC all trailing blanks are striped
(see also question http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=as400&qid=20174347)

For the most of our systems the problem is solved but one of the systems is still running V4R1 and..... that is not supporting the FTP LOCSITE command.

So if anybody have any sugestion.....

Regards,

Murphey
0
Comment
Question by:theo kouwenhoven
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
olidel earned 50 total points
ID: 6457820
Hi,

   I don't think that there is many solutions with OS/400 V4R1 in such a case. You will have to add an end character at the end of each record so you won't lose the trailing blanks but of course you have to write all programs accordingly. Maybe. the best solution is to upgrade this AS/400.

I know it doesn't help a lot but...

Bye.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6459882
Thanks Olidel,

Upgrading is unfortunately impossible. I have already thought about an extra end character, but that needs a lot of programming on both sites.

On this moment I send it to one of the other AS/400's and let it send for me but that ia an inferior solution.

Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P_S_Price
ID: 6460520
Murphey,

Try CPYTOIMPF and then FTP the IMPF using Binary
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 6461010
CPYTIIMPF is not in V41....



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P_S_Price
ID: 6463406
You are right, sorry try CPYTOPCD
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:speedguns
ID: 6715748
Have we tried issueing the Binary command in FTP prior to doing the Get or Put?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P_S_Price
ID: 6717180
Speed guns, See the earlier question. The problem with BInary to a PC is that unless you preonvert the file to ASCII it becomes unreadable after the Put/Get hence my CPYTOPCD suggestion which does actually create an ASCII file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:speedguns
ID: 6721030
Price,  Sorry,  I didn't follow the link to the other qustion.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6890897
Help requested, reponses provided and still open today.  Please return to your open questions and update/finalize them.

EXPERTS PLEASE HELP ME DECIDE THE FAIR OUTCOME FOR THIS QUESTION, if it remains open another seven (7) days, since we will need to finalize it.

Thank you,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0