[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Assigning Volume Label to C: Drive

Posted on 2001-09-04
8
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
The installation of Cerious Software's ThumbsPlus 4 has a window that says:

"Drive C:\ does not have a volume label which ThumbsPlus uses to associate thumbnails with disk files. Please enter a new label for the disk"
...and there's a text-entry box with "DRIVE_C" highlighted.

Clicking "OK" causes a DOS message box to appear whose title is: NORTON ANTI-VIRUS AUTO-PROTECT", and the message is:

VIRUS-LIKE ACTIVITY: The application C:\PROGRAM FILES\THUMBS4\THUMBS.EXE is attempting to write to the boot record of drive C:.
  What would you like to do?   STOP   CONTINUE   EXCLUDE

Well, I guess my C: drive doesn't have a label and that the appropriate thing to do is label it, right? And, how do I do it directly from within Win98, i.e. without using the Thumbs4 installation program?
0
Comment
Question by:qunck
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6453550
Yes, I would label the drive, then install Thumbs4.  In Windows Explorer or My Computer, right-click on C:, and go to properties, and enter the label there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 6453557
Right click on the "My Computer" icon. Left Click on "Explore". Right click on the C Drive Icon, and left click "Properties". In the Label: text box, type in the name you want. When the Norton protection message appears, just tell it to [C]ontinue (by pressing "C"). That will do it.

- Jim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spider1234
ID: 6453562
first disable norton auto protect

then enter my computer and rightclick drive c: icon

then click proprties and now enter whatever you want

as label.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:qunck
ID: 6453878
Hi asyscokid ~

When I enter a label in C:\'s properties, then click "Apply", I get the error message "Could not set the volume lable (DRIVE_C). Access is denied."

~ Qunck
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 6453917
Try this from a DOS window

SYNTAX

Creates, changes, or deletes the volume label of a disk.

LABEL [drive:][label]

EXAMPLES

label c: mydisk - This would label the disk currently in the drive to "mydisk", will not label if your disk is write protected.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6454042
Try CrazyOne's idea.  Also, did you disable Norton as someone also suggested.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6454077
Maybe the BIOS anit-virus is disallowing the access as well. You might need to reboot and go into the BIOS and disable this feature.

Hi asyscokid :>)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6454691
I tried the DOS LABEL command from a DOS
PROMPT just now on my machine, but did not
allow it to proceed to completion.  There
is a good Q/A menu system.

For help on ALL DOS commands available under
Windows 98, download DOSHELP.  Instructions
are at my EE profile.

You don't need to actually use DOS for most
functions, but it is useful to learn how to
take control of your system without all the
frustration of dealing with push button menus
foisted on us by the boys in Seattle.

It is SO EASY to create a SHORTCUT on the
DESKTOP to run DOS commands, without the
hunt and peck hassle of going through
START\PROGRAMS.

John

0