Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIN 2K Server Add/Remove users

Posted on 2001-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have VERY limited experience with Network Servers.

A potential client has asked me to do some simple maintenance on his 10 computer network, most of the stuff involves the individual workstation's applications, but he also wants me to adjust the "users" and passwords for several stations.  His former "employee/guru" was let go.

We have all the existing logons and passwords but would like to change the "users" and administrators "names".  How do I go about that?  I can find nothing of use in Help and they seem to have no manuals at the office.

There seem to be 3 domains on the network.

I am not at the server currently, so I can't "check" anything.  I am hoping (through your assistance) that when I go there in a few hours, I will have a step by step guide.

Thanks all..
 
0
Comment
Question by:Volibrawl
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Volibrawl
ID: 6453548
I should have asked, if it would not already be part of the answer, how can I view/list all of the currently allowed/registered users and their passwords?

Also, please excuse and feel free to correct any faulty nomenclature  ....:)
 
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6453655
does this help
To disable or activate a user account

Open Computer Management

In the console tree, in Local Users and Groups, click Users.

Click the user account you want to change.

Click Action, and then click Properties.

To disable the selected user account, select Account is disabled.

To activate the selected user account, clear Account is disabled.

Note

?     You must be logged on as an administrator or a member of the Administrators group to activate or disable the Guest account.

?     To open Computer Management, click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel. Double-click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Computer Management.

?     A disabled account still exists, but the user is not permitted to log on. It appears in the details pane, but the icon has an X in it.

?     When a user account is activated, the user is permitted to log on normally.

?     The built-in Administrator account cannot be disabled.


0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 600 total points
ID: 6453806
-To rename administrator & other account names open active directory users & computer, right click on a name & choose rename. You can also right click to change the password.
-You cannot obtain the passwords for all users, but of course can change them, using typical nt tools. You can run a progrma like l)phtcrack to try & decrypt the passswords out of the NT SAM, but in this case I just dont think its worth it (& will probably give the customer the wrong impression)..
-After you rename the administrator account, go through every service in services & make sure the services tied into these credentials are also changed.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q166/9/92.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=rename%20administrator%20account&rnk=2&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Volibrawl
ID: 6539235
Update ...

NOTE that I am granted by the business owner (if not by Win2K) FULL access to the server and all administration functions.  I am allowed to delete, establish, rename etc. anything on the entire network in order to accomplish the owner's wishes.  As such, I can do anything necessary, including deleting all employees access and user names.

What I need to know:

1. Some "users" are listed under the computers tab and some computers are listed under Users - is this significant .. how can I move user Tom from Computers to Users?  Can I delete Tom and then make a new Tom?  If I want Tom to be able to connect to any computer in any domain, how do I set that for Tom?

2. There are certain Users (or is it the machine) that are able to go through network neighborhood and "see" and connect to any of the machines including the server, others are asked for passwords when trying to connect to certain machines.  I don't know any of the required passwords, BUT I can get in the server so I should be able to reset or eliminate the requirement, yes?

So given computer MARK, user Mark wanting to connect to computer SPECIAL (the server) is asked for a password, how do I eliminate that or provide a password?

3. When user Mark goes to machine (computer)SALES1, and logs on as Mark, can he get connected to say ACCTG1 if SALES1 and ACCTG1 are in different domains (in network identification in control panel).

Thanks for any responses .. will up the points for good response...

voli
 



0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6789386
Would anyone like to provide feedback for Volibrawl?

thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Volibrawl
ID: 6790761
Hi, Amp ... again I kind of lost track of this one .. didn't realize it was out there.

I have resolved this issue long ago.  So no longer interested in further responses.

Housenet, your initial response came closest to addressing the question, thanks also steven lewis.

0