[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Javascript to create XML files

Posted on 2001-09-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can anyone please tell me how to create XML files using Javascript?
If this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:desmondtsk
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 6453853
You can simply the XML DOM (with ie5).

Here is a good introduction:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/xmlsdk30/htm/xmconintroductiontothedom.asp

If you problem is to create a (xml) file on disk, you would have security constraints.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
devenkhatri earned 200 total points
ID: 6456441
to create xml file on the disk , first make a vbscript function which will use FileSystemObject object of vbscript
and then call that function in javascript
filesystemobject is the object of vbscript which will create the file on your disk , and in javascript u just traverse through the structure and write the nodes onto the file
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gvpathi_dev
ID: 6538407
Any way it gives a warning that shows running ActiveXobjects unsafe.  and another prob is VB Script not able to run in NS.  Is there is any other solution?...

I created a ActiveX DLL but with which the same problem persist..

A VC guy told that inherit ISafe.. to open that in scripting... but if we implement it we cannot save that object in local...(File system object deney...)  MS DOM itself come with a API called "Save" but it won't work in scripts...(From VB it works fine)




0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rdov
ID: 6560456
for Cross Platform XML Parsing in JavaScript try this:
http://xmljs.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gvpathi_dev
ID: 6562734
rdov,
This is not the requirement.  He want the string to be stored into client machine?  Is it correct desmondtsk
?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6617557
Finalized by:
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0