Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Received Signal 11 - installing Mandrake 8.0

Posted on 2001-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When I am trying to install Mandrake 8.0 from CD-ROM, it always fails at the moment it is "loading program into memory".

The error message is "received signal 11".

What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:debtoine
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:debtoine
ID: 6455152
I am upgrading the number of points, because this must be too much of a problem to even bother addressing at 50 points :)

This is an install from the ISO image I downloaded. I have downloaded two images, and both have the exact same problem.

The setup program appears to recognize my CDROM drive properly.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 800 total points
ID: 6455184
There are three common causes of this that I'm aware of. One would be a bad download and/or burn of the install CD. Another would be a problem with the CD drive itself. And the last would be a hardware problem within the system.

Figuring out what the problem is is a process of elimination. I'd start by trying the installation CD in some other system or by using a 'known good" CD from a boxed set of one that is otherwise known to work. If your CD fails there also, then it's likely that you just have a bad copy. The download must be done in binary mode and the burner S/W must transfer the image directly to CD. If the CD checks out okay the next thing I'd try would be a different CD Drive. And I'd also critically examine the disk/CD layout on the system if it is using EIDE devices. The disk needs to be a Primary Master and the CD can be either a Primary Slave or a Secondary Master (the latter assumes only one disk drive). If everything checks to this point I'd consider memory, PCI cards, and the Motherboard, in that order.

Things to look out for in the hardware are PnP mode being enabled in the BIOS. Linux doesn't need or want to have the BIOS fiddlng with the IRQ & IO port assignments. So if you BIOS has the ability, turn off PnP mode. Another thing that can cause problems is an out-of-date BIOS. You can check the manufacturer's site and see if you have a current BIOS installed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 6458612
The most common is bad RAM, or not enough RAM (requires atleast 32MB to install).
0
 

Author Comment

by:debtoine
ID: 6466800
For whatever reason, my Samsung CD-ROM Drive was not compatible. However, my Mitsumi CDR was :)
0