Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Winat

Posted on 2001-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I would like to schedule Winat from the Ms Resource Kit to run diskeeper lite at a certain time once every week on my WinNT 4.0sp6 workstation. What would the command be?
Is it also possible to have it run with the workstation locked?

Many Thanks

Notorious.................

0
Comment
Question by:Notorious
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:deferkra
ID: 6453892
WINAT is a GUI interface...there are no commands...

From a command line though, it would be:

at 3:30 /EVERY:m "c:\test.bat"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sstouk
ID: 6458063
Diskeeper Lite is not designed to be automated.
That's the reason it is "Lite".
You can only enable it "by hands" and watch the Advertisement that there's a full version of this software, that has a feature of Automation.

I do not think software developers would hide some unknown parameter, which would allow us to use a paid feature for free.
If you find it, let me know, because it would save hundreds of users thousands of bucks.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyLister earned 400 total points
ID: 6463726
If Diskeeper Lite requies user intervention you could use scroptit, this utility waits for particular windows to appear and then sends predefined key press sequences.  For more information take a look at http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/techresources/deployment/NTserver/scriptit3.asp

Tommy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Notorious
ID: 6500243
Thank you.

Sorry for the last response.

Notorious..............
0
 

Author Comment

by:Notorious
ID: 6500252
Thank you.

Sorry for the late response.

Notorious.........
0