?
Solved

Query contains loses highlight

Posted on 2001-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm currently trying to update our search function for our web users. I've managed to code the template to only search a specific field. However, when a user then clicks on a resulting page link, the "highlight,0..." usually appended to the a href tag has been removed. Does anyone know how I can stop this highlight code from being removed?

Thanks in advance for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:M0n1ca2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6454277
I don't think that notes will highlight the words searched by field. The highlight occurs automatically for a full text search.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:M0n1ca2
ID: 6454354
I figured that, is there no way to tap into that code so that we may append in the "hightlight=0,"+query
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 6454425
Yes you can execute a query with field value on web like the one stated in this document and append the highlight keyword, but it might not work with highlight parameter. Worth trying it and here is the tech note to how to achieve field level search

http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/fddf08891a0a1f3786256625006b4019?OpenDocument

and eg would be by form,
http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/16944e653bc198a2c125669f00367919?OpenDocument

and a little caution note from Iris on using highlight parameter,
http://www.notes.net/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/ddab7ef2ae48909a852568930057d60d?OpenDocument

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6455728
How do you perform the search ?
If you put together an URL to perform the search (like I usually do using JavaScript to validate search-criteria etc.) just append the highlight parameter at the end of your URL and see if it works.
Use the third link in HemanthaKumar's comment to check out the syntax.
0