Solved

Administrative Tools is empty.  No computer management icon

Posted on 2001-09-04
9
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I had the Administrative Tools available in my computer;  however, I removed some Third Party programs and now administrative tools says is empty.  If I login as Administrator to my computer, the administrative tools comes back.  Does anyone know of an easy way to make my administrative tools show up again?  Thanks, in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
copy the shortcut to your desktop, and then copy it to the correct users desktop also.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
Comment Utility
-Right click an empty spot on your taskbar.
-Choose properties & click the advanced tab.
-Click on Administrative tools.

-If its already checked, it probably means that you moved the administrative tools program group from C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINNT\Start Menu\Programs to a specific profile..
-Login with the account that it does work from & simply right click the administrative tools program group (accessed from start->programs).& Cut-Paste it into C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINNT\Start Menu\Programs.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
Comment Utility
I think Administrative Tools is a program group wich comes with NT 4 ?
Or i am missing something ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
Comment Utility
Longbow , it also comes with 2000.. Check your control panel & read the taskbar portion of the commenti made.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
Comment Utility
Check these registry keys for Adminisrative Tools

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}]
@="Administrative Tools"
"InfoTip"="Configures administrative settings for your computer"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}\DefaultIcon]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
  00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,6d,00,61,00,\
  69,00,6e,00,2e,00,63,00,70,00,6c,00,2c,00,31,00,30,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}\InProcServer32]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
  00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,73,00,68,00,\
  64,00,6f,00,63,00,76,00,77,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,00,00
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}\Instance]
"CLSID"="{0AFACED1-E828-11D1-9187-B532F1E9575D}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}\Instance\InitPropertyBag]
"TargetSpecialFolder"="0x002f"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}\ShellFolder]
"Attributes"=dword:60000100
"WantsFORPARSING"=""
---------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}]
@="Administrative Tools"
"InfoTip"="Configures administrative settings for your computer"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}\DefaultIcon]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
  00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,6d,00,61,00,\
  69,00,6e,00,2e,00,63,00,70,00,6c,00,2c,00,31,00,30,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}\InProcServer32]
@=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,00,74,00,25,\
  00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,73,00,68,00,\
  64,00,6f,00,63,00,76,00,77,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,00,00
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}\Instance]
"CLSID"="{0AFACED1-E828-11D1-9187-B532F1E9575D}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}\Instance\InitPropertyBag]
"TargetSpecialFolder"="0x002f"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}\ShellFolder]
"Attributes"=dword:60000100
"WantsFORPARSING"=""
---------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\NameSpace\{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}]
@="Administrative Tools"
---------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\StartMenu\AdminTools]
"Type"="checkbox"
"Text"="Display Administrative Tools"
"HKeyRoot"=dword:80000001
"RegPath"="Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Explorer\\Advanced"
"ValueName"="StartMenuAdminTools"
"CheckedValue"=hex(2):59,00,45,00,53,00,00,00
"UncheckedValue"=hex(2):4e,00,4f,00,00,00
"DefaultValue"="NO"
"HelpID"="windows.hlp#51140"

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
Comment Utility
Here are the shortcuts of Administrative Tools.
Save this as .uue file. It opens with Winzip.
It contains AdminTools.zip with all the shortcuts.

_=_
_=_ Part 001 of 001 of file AdminTools.zip
_=_

begin 666 AdminTools.zip
M4$L#!!0````(`,F%&"LMF03,(`,``/@%```9````3&]C86P@4V5C=7)I='D@
M4&]L:6-Y+FQN:Z547TA341C_MN4VH0>-&2F!8H[^*&LIAO@0F!D*.<?<FL1(
M;5NZVMSRSDX^)?@B!2$180_1B+*'7GRKAZB-$GJ*@B0+@PH?+,A<4=UPM'[?
MO;O^B45$Y_+=[_R^/[_OG.^<>P\1D<ZB)QY)Y4T'LX`5/.NI,O[X]D"7F+Z1
M/&5.Z31,\VJ@CM:/TV2A<N>;CJ<5'QI#1==GS51MMU\MI6W-C3[Z?12_**$]
M*ZB(O&T.AYMHRSJC-"S%@Y&Z6J(RJEVQ5Y`4],>B85M$\C-V0K:2NA[66F0'
M9#/$`'EU>V]_$713(!(:("Q(J>?3"OC6,CKH,(4H2`*5>FF``M`1BD*'Z#@-
M`X6!_/"%>2V(]-,0#<(;5[PQ>,-`?J`:)6((\WZ%3<)[2,D9Q(QS^N")*W:M
M5B\B`@K;6BY>D40VJH38R/?'MX2J$G*#6',=>N'+K5!ELL$J`960E5K1H79J
MH0/DHC;LN06V5:N3FL@-9"4][49.)6:=:[A=X(MB;LU;4^2J!G,[L4&'\5@,
MRCDEK)U*YUW1:-R:_Q00],ECU,X\F?88`\`%G@4Q9C,I9ST.;(:>2JN:AX:]
MK@71-2H+MM4@+I/-9B_!KHNFA,8Y]U7E+WN9$A;B^Z8.SC\F+8CY[QYC,KU:
M@SF=X)K+JGGWY]X+WLT$?+-WI@5_1;//'@KMN]#XFZD1'?&BQPX\;JW\/_4S
MWQG^S]C9)`NGD=:-KB6/<0<5YHVO(OTZ[$PMZAJPKZ5J6<3>9L29?;(X"HG#
MSKTLW"6+*;V)[AI485:U+R9J18S"@;[53V8$VTRW,L)L--$H</W-C&C(U6D9
M7Q:&W+R!S'KO.5EP7:X_<2*E;X;]>7KUGG`>\W-ME@W`(Q">,Q?7VLYK04Y!
M5!8<J].KYYM<4L^6A6-'RF6!:Y,=@Z_TR8*2J^V=M7:^%OQE>-ZCV[3B?WSA
MHQ*3Z)Y6[LC=+Q[C<K=Z1^2SZAU91,X]W"F^=P4(K8+>#^DAY9^5Z,KMJ3\8
MC@6"TLD<I'>O/1OMCB-ME^WILL_M?1V/+M9=<\=GBB?=,R57?E:?_YN?>7X!
M4$L#!!0````(`+!S'2M/;?50'P,``!`&```7````0V]M<'5T97(@36%N86=E
M;65N="YL;FN=5%](4V$4/YNY38A0T%`)'.7HC[%,L0<1P<Q0R+GFUB1&:D[4
M]#K;;GWZI."+%(1$A3U$$F0/O?B6#U$;(?04!DD6!A4]K*!RAG7#T?J=>W?=
M%DK4=SGW_/^=^YUSMA-$9,@W$I^P^J;C":A6ECI*33^_/S8LC*Y=/V^)&'0=
M&<09!LH\PY1/)<ZW+0O63]5]N7>6+%167GZKB/;45_OHSY/WLH`.;VBYY&UR
M.-Q$A1G&T$A([I8J*XAV4<6&W4I=`6E(ZI%DNQ3J8HN+.$+[(N9Z[$G03E`6
MZ/7]([VYX'5^J6^0\$EJ19]>PI>)>8J:J9,&03W432'4]%,?>+\JL\<//D1!
M"M!%>/S)J$[JPL,R:S*\5I!,O;`%DY8`#:1YI;0Z5G@"R.\$3U4)PB.I*!S1
M!4E"Y0NJ'@22G4I!=O)M^0[1"$A6<2K1'=\&BH2Z$CQVO$.P%I"-&JD%MV^@
M8^AK$SK1`%O*ZJ0Z<D.S80<.(6<WI-8T?)=Z0QG6S>I*L*3?P(X;#N#)SU*G
M-VUK5>?A"@1DVU:SF?[J,>F[$(YY3'[HV9ZHF+";U0V8A&X!GXUIG(^N>UU1
MT3:N"+8=1%P\D4A<@]T0B`@=<WE-PR]^%1'YQ'NH'<X_&XJ*#S\\IG`L58,Q
MG<!:3FAYCY8_"K[-%'Q+#^8%_U:6GC\1^N]%QZ^G:G3$BQX[\+CU\O_4SZWF
M^+]G?YTBG";*.&TK'M,^RMDTOI2,&;HS\L602\6T4J:(H7=Q,5RKB#,@&?9"
M^',.*&+6:*:Y+(T85>N+F1H1HV*@;U4S<<$V\[VXL)C,-`Z]ZFY<U"3K-$RN
MBZRD7$,6H_>2`E^M6G_J7,18#_N+6&I/.(_QN3;3-NAC()89BVOMY6]!3G9`
M$1QK,&KS#:]HLV7BV+$216!M$A/P%3V+JKGZW9GK\RU$'UCN,.S8\#^]\EF-
MF6Z?5W=D[IO'M-ZN[8@RJNW(*G(>8J=X[[(16@I^%-1!ZC_9=%OR3KW=`T/^
M[E!_4J7W;SS;RQVGFVZ4QXI7FWM:PE<K;[OEQ;P9]V+!S5]EE__F9YS?4$L#
M!!0````(`!!@'ROP]).6*@,``!`&```7````1&%T82!3;W5R8V5S("A/1$)#
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M#1F@$*)6\@,-T3$*TA"=5O-DH)TT"BL$JQF98<@@1`9F)9=:$8+M1R0(SB#T
M."(5J&NF)F14PA,SE5;422JW/\.N]Q:!!=4]C0&W4SG$3KXMGS*ZR.#D[U*#
M,_*!5\3._&`45<2.6`2RG6S4BMVT4PMVY*$V.@3+M@EUXWRZX=EH)Z1K$[,'
MK!)LVU]U+#2JMS=GZU+OPR-)8=M6=S/WQ6O29R&:])I$^#G>!)NRF]4)F(9O
M@9Y/:IHOW>_Q)%COI,(X5HV\5#J=O@1<D&),YXS_T/A+GL=8(?$YU!:O'Y03
M[/VJUQ1-;O3@G&YPQ=-:W=WX!\;?9@:QY=N+C']=RT_N,?U[T?E=5(<3Z<'I
M=N#7K;?_+^?YKZNR46%N$V6MWA6OJ8)R?YM?3H8LWQW[+-13`ZU4*6ST;8I%
M&A1V%!(&7H1X[AZ%S1O,M&#4A+-JYV*F5N2H'#BWVNLIQC'SC12SF,PT";_V
M6HK59_JT3*\Q8\:N)XNAY[S">%_>?^9XS.`"OI3<F!->Q_EY;R[;X$]`N,VY
M>*_=?"^HR9$4QG,%@W:_T17M;KGPW(DRA6%LTE.(%3]*J+7ZNW.MWV\1E:AV
MOU"P'K]_X9.:,]>WJ,[(PC>O::U/FQ'EK#8CWU%S!S/%YRX'J>7039!^4O_)
MYGHS[S0<.#DJ!N03&9?>O?3F.3J.M%UV)$N^M@]U4NDK877V:<%LF!PY>:<L
M?XISGI]02P,$%`````@`<V3I*H1$RR@O`P``_`4``!````!%=F5N="!6:65W
M97(N;&YKG51?2)-1%/]MYK8@2&&&2=$@1Z9A,RE*)#`S%$KGW)K$R'\S-=RF
M?LN;3PGU$`4A$6$/D0350R^]Y4.4(X2>HB#)PJ"B!PTJ5U1?-5J_>[]]F9%$
MW7'N.>=W?^><^^=\VPO`XK1"C@DU8T^:KDM:K86V+Y_N6$:RG=?Z'0F+Z>.$
M11&->6$<A1/KO,\;'KA>5_3D7)YVH,3CN;@:ZZLK0OA]Y#[.0YFRYHJC?@^"
M=?7U?B#_)]A/4!O2XIV1\BW`&G!BW:]%:'6A<[`S&A\4`Z41K4.R?9`,8T=2
M;\D4::2LHF11GE[?UIU#716.]$3!+:F*(;-$:''.1NQ&#S3TH1=M&*+E0@0Q
M1(G&J0>HH^@BVD8=IHX3B^$(VAG127XWO1A1DQ=1J$9^E[)<.*0B(K2"BA6F
M)]2*F5/&=Y,]0+M/L;LXMS%&0RD**:4(+3EK:M]QQD=0SCL)T1JD1(D-LM(`
M63)3!_+@1BT:L`\U/+</==A/R_T+ZD45_/3<L&(S8];2:OHEOR]S6O<2=7O5
MCL/4O7!FJ9<:<S>IN_?%8G'W4N\P]BY@,UMF(AFPA>EG!V;%R5*[>NT1^@[J
M&TE#RV'Z0=^L:#ZN"XEM(B^53J?/$;?$$L+,.?/1R%_P)"&<U#D97,:W:[/B
MU>>`;2*Y4$/F]#+73-J(NSTS)^1I1KDV?7-2R"]I^N%=87X;9OYJ5/`>@KS9
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M\BY\+SG]MW69Y`=02P,$%`````@`#VO^*K+)[>QM`0``/P(``!8```!#;VUP
M;VYE;G0@4V5R=FEC97,N;&YK\V%@8&`486(`@0-@DL&M'T@H@%BKCF0G<1QD
MA-,)*FP_O^UG9"B"*&1D0`6=#"(,\@$/_"\HO++*%%AT@X-!V\!@KB2#LK-5
M#`,Z$+PNRF`(9OW3ZHHP8`CW]/,+86"0@`J^U!(+,6`HKBPN2<TU-F)@$(:+
M<X0(,#CGYS(P2#$`Q8%.^:7!D*#`D)R?FUI1H)=;G`Q2!C2)088!XD00;02U
M-1B(Q8"8&8AOK3;+$`#2CBFYF7D,0#>"G1`#LS,&:$D,LJD:#,X,^0QY#&D,
MF0SI#*5`JU,9BH$!E0@42P'2N6!6(E`.(N[,X,_@RZ`-5E$`A#E`?<E`=@F0
M!IE3S*#&H`>$,3C)8H9*("X!FI?+8`ST0PS8!;E`.AE,IS)4`,W5`[**@2(@
MO[`R,"Q0`=).0)P`\>>""*C?,U)S"E)2B[.A7(9'=T-Y#/RB/*<9?)3ZY)ON
MOVB2\?R0DJN"RT*NBL[\I]U-2!YD"`!02P,$%`````@`<V3I*M<<FP0D`P``
M\`4```\```!097)F;W)M86YC92YL;FN=5%](4U$8_S9SFR`Q044M<*`CRUA3
M46I$8&9HY%QS:Q(C9_Y=M-WI71Q]2O!%"L(BPAZB$60/O?B6#U*N$'J*@B0+
M@XH>-*A<4=URM'[GW%W_A!)UQG>^_[_OW.]\9T>)2)>K)[ZFQ4Z'4U`M7`J4
M&GY\NZ\;+;@TU6>*ZS2=LG4B4-U7%Z-<*G:];GYB>>\(FF_.F:C<;K]>2"5U
M#C_]N7*>YU&%D!9WA3UV\C4ZG1ZB@A5C'XSRH!SM"E55$FTC;*C[LXP"%HIT
M]7>'I+`M)'?PX&.@[:0>B//*=`T7*!^4`7IYIZ;7#%[;&0J&"2<2!?U:!?\Z
MR"-TB((D4X3.4#L-0K)0#_5#CE"OT"3JQBX+7Y2Z*`0M`MX/NX0]A-@P=<!B
M$5(G>`<\8?B#P#J+F"Z!U`E_%&1!+0D>>4U&.VP<,PJKC4I`-O)ONJ\]316:
MX%\Y44A4MH'+.$4>6:F!FJF)ZO&=;FJDXY"L:ZPNJB4/-"OI:8\XD95:UJ"[
M@2=!MFY85;5H-254'*#<#'$],6N+:+A;DJ+639I/L4]>@S8FTPFOH1-ZIG>!
MC=B,XHI'H9O`)Q(JYTO3?>X%UCJL,&[;C;AD*I6Z`KM.BC,-<_ZKBE_T(LYR
MP<UI.\\_)2^P=]^]ANG$:@V.Z0+6?$K-NS>_R/C7C,$W=W>&\=<S]_0AT]Z#
MAE]'#G3#A_XZ\?-HY?^IEQO?X/^OG;4*<QEHW6I=\AK**&O#^%+2K]-=\8^Z
MK7BE2^4*B[Q)LH$#"CL)BL+.GUK6+H5-Z(TTF:$21U7[8J0&Q`@,]*UZ/,FX
MS7@[R4P&(PU#K[Z59(YTG?K199:1EAUDTOO.*_#M%_7'3L?U=;`_2ZS."<_C
M^+PVIRW0AT!<YEB\U@Y^%N1D2@KCL3J]>K_32^K=<N*Q0\4*P]BD1N`K?+P@
M<K5OYUR[WWST@<L!G7G%_^CB!Q$3:YL1,S+YQ6M8;E-G1#FGSL@2<J8P4SPK
M$Z&EX`=!`1)_5;'6]#?)]@I[C7W?WK1*;U]YL^W.$XU7[8FBSTT]S0\N5]WP
M1&=SQCVS>==^E5_XFY]C_`902P,$%`````@`1UWX*EWZY4WW`0``8`,``",`
M``!397)V97(@17AT96YS:6]N<R!!9&UI;FES=')A=&]R+FQN:X5136L301A^
M4BD4["&M06PI=,!J)6*8E%!J#D)<$BEDN\NNHL@>3+K;9*&[BSMI&SQX\6)/
MWL2+4#R(X(_PX^))\*`H@B#2B][JR://;E9)2J$SO!\S[S//^S%-`+G"&)+U
M.M5H/*(2B;=8M:_D7^7$_MC;A<*;W+\SI@?`'$;7R5P!\^9WXX/X5?7SS[Y,
MX**43V=P5JLZ.+RF/I]#.?7^%/>;99AQU(E;@6CXFYZ":1G7K-K],A8RT+OB
M[CT)+0J"*,PPFJ'KQAHQ%X:()'1_/8Y4M-$3=K<5>R[T5<TR;.(N9;B?Q2?7
M\]CQVD)Y\;87"Z_?\T+E1Z'"S?I5NVX1/#T"KDC@U/\T'YMYM/T0F,$2DFDT
M%A^\$&B8NJZ5=%M+4+N4.0R&E-BEK.^'E-.4$Y2O+Y>[>=J:&Y"-4QH9@C/<
MK7.X+>?(^IV*=%B9,U3*/&QXB+&=:H$Z^NC1#Z'@(TJM0`TN`IY#BF(\1HLZ
MHG51XG:.T2:1$3KINX!\#?)L,HMB3&,DX$YRC49T^NOI2T798$;!:KODB(EP
MB=BA;?-6C?3@'=&#@PHD=3OMPF$>D_PZLY>H;=IDU./`WGE:BW)G\`U[M[*O
M4;(LE^7EE7YV_O'MQJ1<N[WZ6![,_M8[AG:P<N;]UJ>IYRW(\<F[$\?%$XZ_
M4$L#!!0````(`'-DZ2KD`/Z%^P(``)8%```,````4V5R=FEC97,N;&YKG51?
M2%-A%/]MR[L)/2AIJ`1*;609ZZHH)2*8&0HYU]R:R,C9MFSAG'J'GSXE^"(%
M(1%A#]$(LH=>?,N'J(T0>HJ")`N#_CW,H')&=<O1.M^]N^I"B?K&^<[YG>^<
M\_ON^0X[#D!7H`=?,67'L33!,FYYS<*/;P]T]KYWL4%37*=A=*F!.F2O$12@
MU/ZZ_4G9A[I@WLT%$RI$\7HQ]C35>?#GRG]>B$K%6MK?[Q3A;K79G$#1FG.0
MG-*H%`F$JJN`7:"->'^6PUL&*3`T'/0%)&M(\O%H!WB$>B.NJS(D)TAVDAA(
M7MZI/9M'NM$?"O:#KJ0P>C0*3W;-8G0@@AX,T2Y1-WK0#S]IB7`8`XH5H--A
M!.$C2X(59A(K/%ON$D:5_`!"J*8[>C:I$:+=AT)8T()VM*$91^GK6G&2+,L&
MKQV-<!*R0(^#E+.;K(X-]1UTRS#9EDUYSQ!CGX)[22+$ZR?<AP*#TL.HI4/I
MBB,<CEBVZE#TLTO0'C.6=`E^PCFN!)NP&I5WF"1L(CV35#5?&G8[$JQS7&;<
M=X#B4NET^@KY=>$XTVHN?E7KE[R(LP+2>1D_SS\M)=C[[RXAEESGX#7M5&LQ
MK>;=7UQB_&NFZ&SA[ASC,[[P]"'3IE:KWX0ZZHB;>FRCGU.C_Z=^;O6._[OV
M-<K,+B!K=2Z[A'+D;AIOACX+V^.?=/5HP'*%S`;>I-A(@\Q.D43(7T3GN?ME
M-J,W8M:@"J^J]L6(%HI1:E#?:J93C/N,MU/,)!@Q3KCF5HK59WB:)U>9(6/7
MPZ1W7Y`9Y^7\4^?B^B;R/TNNSPG/X_4Y-Y=MA,=(N,UK<:Z]_"Z4DQ.6&8_5
MZ=7WC2VK;\N%QXZ5RHS&)CU!9\6/$TJN]NU<:^];A!+%]NIVK)T_NO11B8EV
MSRDS,OO%):QVJS,BGU=G9(5R[M%,\;G+H5`SZ2,D7BC_)]'.S#=)8J58*QX^
ME(%X^\JU7;1UM5X5DR4K;;WM<Y>K;S@C\_G3SOG":[\J+O[MG-?Y#5!+`P04
M````"`!S9.DJ5/#I#!,#``#(!0``(````%1E;&YE="!397)V97(@061M:6YI
M<W1R871I;VXN;&YKG51?2%-1&/_NEMN$'B;,4`D<M)%_8EP5K40$,T,AYYI;
MDQ@Y<\L6;LONI:,/D>"+%(2$A#U$(\@>>O$M'Z(VPN@I"I(LC/[0@P:5Z^\M
M1^O[SMUU+92H,[[[_3V_WSG?^70_``@6'=!*\"_L>X&NE:R`S?#]ZQUAYO3D
MW)`I*6B^N5+/"P7(7\-@@7+7RZZ'UK>-8?/5!1-4B^+E4MC6VNB'/U?1DV*H
MX=9R5=0C@J_#Z?0`E*P%AS`HC4AR*%)7"[`5:H%X?U1`P`KR8%3N"T:BCM!P
MB*K=0!7JB4C79DD.H&Q!H?,^N]%PS(RZ)1@)1P&/Q!G]&H4_'W,G'(0PA(!A
M)_H@"D'4$8BA#L-1&$%/QNP@9D)H64%"?1).\:_JR?@+8WX`O1Q&/V)$^:Y^
MGB=/`@?84!S@W_`K(:?$.2-0A_?SHTWL,B(',1;%JA"^0`B*P0[MT`6=T`9[
ML3,=>),VC.6B+F@!#WIV/(\=NG]#=N-Y8FC;-V#,W5ACL^AYU^/V;MY'=RPF
MVS?J:?R#UZ`]?R+E-031+_`NL7&'D;_<!/HFU#,I5=/2?)][B?6,*8QB.[`N
MG<ED)C$NQ)),PUS\HN*7/4TR"VIS-D[[CTA+[,TWKR&1RG$0I@NQ%C/JOMN+
MRXQN,X6YA9MSC/XJ%A[=9=J<:_BMT(C=\&%GG?CS:/3_V,OU7^]_5V6+PEP&
MR%L]*UY#!12N6V\#79[O2KX7FJ`95JH5=N)5F@TW*^PPBHSQ$LP75BEL1F>$
M6;TJA*KVQ0CM6,,QL&_UTVE&,>/U-#,9C#"&?OVU-&O*\K1-K#)]UFX"D\YW
M5F'$2_Q3QY.Z5HP_3N7FA/81/G&3;$)_%(5LPB*N[706W%,04QC5"CKU?1,K
MZMN24.UHN<)P;#+CF"M]L,3W:G<GK;UO"91Q.R!8UO+WS[_C-?'>.3XCLY^\
MAM5>=4:4,^J,?,8]MW"F:.X*L-2&>@]*`/A_H'A/]DZ26",VB+MW95UX_=R[
M670>ZK@HILH^=@YTW;M0=\4CSQ=->^:++_VL/O>W/&'\`E!+`0(4`!0````(
M`,F%&"LMF03,(`,``/@%```9````````````(`"V@0````!,;V-A;"!396-U
M<FET>2!0;VQI8WDN;&YK4$L!`A0`%`````@`L',=*T]M]5`?`P``$`8``!<`
M```````````@`+:!5P,``$-O;7!U=&5R($UA;F%G96UE;G0N;&YK4$L!`A0`
M%`````@`$&`?*_#TDY8J`P``$`8``!<````````````@`+:!JP8``$1A=&$@
M4V]U<F-E<R`H3T1"0RDN;&YK4$L!`A0`%`````@`<V3I*H1$RR@O`P``_`4`
M`!`````````````@`+:!"@H``$5V96YT(%9I97=E<BYL;FM02P$"%``4````
M"``/:_XJLLGM[&T!```_`@``%@```````````"``MH%G#0``0V]M<&]N96YT
M(%-E<G9I8V5S+FQN:U!+`0(4`!0````(`'-DZ2K7')L$)`,``/`%```/````
M````````(`"V@0@/``!097)F;W)M86YC92YL;FM02P$"%``4````"`!'7?@J
M7?KE3?<!``!@`P``(P```````````"``MH%9$@``4V5R=F5R($5X=&5N<VEO
M;G,@061M:6YI<W1R871O<BYL;FM02P$"%``4````"`!S9.DJY`#^A?L"``"6
M!0``#````````````"``MH&1%```4V5R=FEC97,N;&YK4$L!`A0`%`````@`
M<V3I*E3PZ0P3`P``R`4``"`````````````@`+:!MA<``%1E;&YE="!397)V
K97(@061M:6YI<W1R871I;VXN;&YK4$L%!@`````)``D`:0(```<;````````
`
end

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
Comment Utility
Wow...someone aware of UUE encoding! Impressive :)
Too bad it takes up so much room.  And why do they have to put the M on each line? heh heh.

losgadas:
You should be able to right-click the Start Button, and choose "Explore All Users".  Then find the Administrative tools group from there and right-click-drag it to the Start Menu of the user account you're trying to restore it to (or the All users Start Menu under C:\Documents and Settings\).

-d
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:losgadas
Comment Utility
This worked!  The only difference is that I had to copy the shortcut from another computer where I didn't have any problems with.  This worked.  When I logged in as administrator on my main computer and copied the shortcut to my username, it didn't work this way.

thanks!!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I'm glad I could help !
0