Solved

Number of Users Logged On.

Posted on 2001-09-04
8
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
From within Windows 2000 how do I find out how many users are currently logged on to the server and who they are,  including users connected to the FTP site on the server.

The server is running Windows 2000 Server and Small Business Server.  

Any Ideas ???  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tomhigh
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
This may help

From: schmiegu    Date: 08/21/2001 11:24PM PST
               Right click on My Computer and select Manage.
    Go to SystemTools - Shared Folders and you'll see the sessions and the open files.
------------------
Also I would think about using auditing of logins etc.
Do you need this in realtime, to a logfile or what ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomhigh
Comment Utility
Thanks, That is a start.  

It shows me sessions of when a user opens a file from the server.  But what about when a user first logs onto the server?  What about FTP users?  

It would be best if I could see this in real time, but a logfile would also work out.  

Thanks Again !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you turn on auditing of logins, then you will have this info in the event logs and it can be exported.

See auditing
in the Windows Help - Lots of info there !!

You can also audit access to folders and files !!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Housenet
Housenet earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
-Go to start-> Run... Type MMC.
-Go to console & choose "add remove snap-in".
-Click on the add button & add shared folders & Internet information services.
-Same the custom console as whatever you like on the desktop or wherever.
-From the sessions in shared folders you'll see logged in users.
-From the properties of the FTP server in IIS click on current sessions in the ftpsite properties page.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
Comment Utility
This may help
http://www.windows2000faq.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=15113

It is a vbscript.
Win 2k have all components to execute the script.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
Comment Utility
You could use system monitor to get both info concurrently if you like.

For logons - use performance object = server, counter = logon total

Explanation of logon total
Logon Total includes all interactive logons, network logons, service logons, successful logon, and failed logons since the machine is last rebooted.

For ftp - use performance object = FTP service, counter = current annoymous users OR current nonannonymous users (depending on your FTP settings)

Explanation for current annonymous user
Current Anonymous Users is the number of users who currently have an anonymous connection using the FTP service.

Explanation for current annonymous user
Current NonAnonymous Users is the number of users who currently have a non-anonymous connection using the FTP service.

hope this helped
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
Comment Utility
Hi tomhigh

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
Comment Utility
**** CLEAN UP ****

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Split points between "SysExpert" &  "housenet"]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0