Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking DOS/Win3.1 with a cable modem

Posted on 2001-09-04
16
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have an 486 running DOS 5.0/Win3.1 which I am working to network into a cable modem - directly at first and then thru a DSL/Cable router.  I believe I'm making some progress, but am looking for any advice I can find.

Starting off at http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/win31.htm, I semi-succesfully installed  'Microsoft Network Client for MS-DOS'.   The NIC driver seems to load, and so does TCP/IP.  I connected the NIC to the cable modem and booted the computer.  I appeared to get a successful DHCP configuration, as doing an IPCONFIG came up with the usual numbers.  So far so good.

Doing a "Ping [default gateway IP number]" resulted in an echo.  "Ping [Primary DNS IP number]" and "Ping [Secondary DNS IP number]" also resulted in echos.  However, "Ping [any Domain name]" results in a lookup error - it appears there is some problem with DNS.  The DHCP config (IPCONFIG) does show valid DNS IP's.  Any thoughs on where to look, or what to change?

I'd like to get thing working properly in DOS before configuring Win3.1.

Also, when booting the computer, the network asks for a login name, and password.  I can just hit [enter] to get by them, but I'd rather not have them show at all.  Is there a way to configure things so the network drivers boot without asking for a name/password?

Thanks,
Derf
0
Comment
Question by:derfram
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6454501
It sounds like you are on the right track.
If IP config shows the DNS servers but they are not working, then I'm not sure where to start looking, except for an incorrect default DNS server that may be defined somewhere.

It may be easier to configure in windows.
Did you download the 32 Bit tcpip files from microsoft ?


I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:derfram
ID: 6454568
What I downloaded for tcpip is ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/clients/MSCLIENT/dsk3-2.exe  .   Don't know if that's 16 or 32 bit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pfeiffer
ID: 6454772
Your client should be the right one for your job.

Try to PING a machine other than the DNS on your net.  You might be running into some traffic restrictions.  

Try maybe 212.54.64.145 (a www server on the internet)

If you get replys, then DNS resolution is not working.
Then you have to look at the DNS addresses you have and locate the problem there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:derfram
ID: 6454820
Ping to a any specific IP works.  Ping to any domain name does not.  The modem is normally connected to my son's Win98 machine, and before I unplugged him and plug in my cable, I did an IPCONFIG dump on his machine.  The DNS numbers he had in his IPCONFIG were the same that the modem gave me, so they should be valid ip numbers.  

Further comment on what SysExpert said..  This is a DOS network client, my understanding is that there really is no windows configuration for it.    Win3.1 is supposed to be able to grab on and use it, but that's about all.

I don't really know much about this DOS network driver, and the 'ping' utility that comes with it.  Is it possible that  the ping utility itself doesn't support DNS?  If that is the case, perhaps it is working properly.  Can any of you maybe point me toward a more comprehensive DOS ping utility (or a DOS tracert)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:derfram
ID: 6454824
Ping to a any specific IP works.  Ping to any domain name does not.  The modem is normally connected to my son's Win98 machine, and before I unplugged him and plug in my cable, I did an IPCONFIG dump on his machine.  The DNS numbers he had in his IPCONFIG were the same that the modem gave me, so they should be valid ip numbers.  

Further comment on what SysExpert said..  This is a DOS network client, my understanding is that there really is no windows configuration for it.    Win3.1 is supposed to be able to grab on and use it, but that's about all.

I don't really know much about this DOS network driver, and the 'ping' utility that comes with it.  Is it possible that  the ping utility itself doesn't support DNS?  If that is the case, perhaps it is working properly.  Can any of you maybe point me toward a more comprehensive DOS ping utility (or a DOS tracert)?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pfeiffer
ID: 6454838
Try looking at these applications:

http://www.smashco.com/wattcp.asp

The microsoft DOS client PING utility should work fine pinging a full domain name like www.microsoft.com

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 300 total points
ID: 6455582
the client needs to be configured for domain name resolution. there is a file DNR.EXE in the c:\NET directory. run that, it should complain about not loading :-) due to some entries missing in TCPUITLS.INI
now you need to put them in there in the global section and also add one [DNR] section containing  driver=tci_if ( copy this from any other entry.

i know i am quite vauge, but i know exactly what the problem could be. i am doing this from my college comp. i 'll get the right entries within two days (tomorrow college is closed ). till then i hope nobody else gets the answer ;-)

i still use MSCLIENT and i am surprised to see anybody else may be using it. bye

Kiran
http://kiran7.freeservers.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:derfram
ID: 6457316
Ping to a any specific IP works.  Ping to any domain name does not.  The modem is normally connected to my son's Win98 machine, and before I unplugged him and plug in my cable, I did an IPCONFIG dump on his machine.  The DNS numbers he had in his IPCONFIG were the same that the modem gave me, so they should be valid ip numbers.  

Further comment on what SysExpert said..  This is a DOS network client, my understanding is that there really is no windows configuration for it.    Win3.1 is supposed to be able to grab on and use it, but that's about all.

I don't really know much about this DOS network driver, and the 'ping' utility that comes with it.  Is it possible that  the ping utility itself doesn't support DNS?  If that is the case, perhaps it is working properly.  Can any of you maybe point me toward a more comprehensive DOS ping utility (or a DOS tracert)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:derfram
ID: 6457586
Looks good so far Kiran.  Yes, the file DNR.exe exists in c:\net.  Also yes, trying to run it results in a complaint about a missing entry in tcputils.ini.

Waiting patiently for your followup.

Derf

0
 

Author Comment

by:derfram
ID: 6457648
Looks good so far Kiran.  Yes, the file DNR.exe exists in c:\net.  Also yes, trying to run it results in a complaint about a missing entry in tcputils.ini.

Waiting patiently for your followup.

Derf

0
 

Author Comment

by:derfram
ID: 6457663
Guess I have to check the 'reject' box to keep the question open for your followup.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6462927
okay,
add following enteries in ur tcputils.ini in the C:\net

[dnr]
drivername=DNR$
bindings=TCP_XIF
nameserver0=nnn nnn nnn nnn

where nnn nnn nnn nnn is ur DNS server ip (don;t use dotted notation. use spaces)
additional servers can be specified using nameservers1, 2, ... upto 4 i think.

then reboot and try pinging names, if it doesn't work, run DNR first and try again, it should work by now. it works on my machines since i can see the DNS quiries put on the network. using sniffers.

let  me know the progress, its moring here, got to go for lecture, in the noon, i'll possibly post whole tcputils.ini and other files for ref.

bye
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6462995
here is my complete tcputils.ini file

[tcpglobal]
hostname=amd386
drivername=GLOBAL$

[sockets]
drivername=SOCKETS$
bindings=TCPIP_XIF
numsockets=4
numthreads=32
poolsize=3200
maxsendsize=1024

[telnet]
drivername=TELNET$
bindings=TCPIP_XIF
nsessions=0
max_out_sends=0

[dnr]
drivername=DNR$
bindings=TCPIP_XIF
nameserver0=192 168 1 7

0
 

Author Comment

by:derfram
ID: 6463012
Got those.  If you get a chance, could you also post what items you run from autoexec.bat?  What installed for me was:

C:\NET\net initialize
C:\NET\netbind.com
C:\NET\umb.com
C:\NET\tcptsr.exe
C:\NET\tinyrfc.exe
C:\NET\nmtsr.exe
C:\NET\emsbfr.exe
C:\NET\net start

Derf
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6463575
it seems to be the same, now wht problem u are facing
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pfeiffer
ID: 6463820
The DNS ip address is a private address.  Do you have a local DNS server on your network?  Or are you not using a public DNS (from your ISP maybe)?

To get rid of the password, you can rename the username.PWL file in the NET directory (where username is your login name). You will then be prompted for a login name and you can enter one with a blank password.
Then it should not prompt for one again next time you logon.


0