Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

confused CStatic

Posted on 2001-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am using a dialog based application, and I can't figure out how to get CStatic to show up.  I think the problem is I am not using the right pointer to the CDialog, but I am not sure...

here is how I am trying to do it:
CStatic myStatic;
myStatic.Create("asdasdasds",WS_CHILD|WS_VISIBLE, CRect(10,10,150,50),this);

this appears in a onclick for a button on my dialog, but it doesn't seem to work..

I know the CAppDlg is where I want it to appear, but I can't use that...error...

please explain so that I might understand?

Thanks,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bebonham
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:orange_juice
ID: 6455335
sorry if this is wrong,
  i happen to be away from my pc, and no chance to check it over.
   if there is a showwindow() function for this cstatic, call that function and see

again, sorry if it is wrong, in fact i'm not sure
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BogdyPtr earned 200 total points
ID: 6455617
myStatic.Create("asdasdasds",SS_SIMPLE | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE, CRect(50,50,150,150),this);    

Make myStatic a member variable of your dialog class or it will be deleted when u live the local scope and the window is destroyed too.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6455619
do you have sth like this:

void CMyDialog::OnFoo()
{
  CStatic myStatic;
  myStatic.Create(...)
}

the destructor of CStatic will immediately destroy the static (even before it has been painted).

either make the static member of your dialog class, or use
myStatic.Detach() before you leave the function.

Peter
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6456869
yes, is was getting destroyed, thanks

for another 25 points ...

the function that this is in also opens a file dialog, to select a file...so they should be able to do this more than once, but I can only call the create method once...so how do I check to see if I've already called it, and how do I edit it after I've created it.

Thanks,

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6456942
thanks, figured out the last myself (I think)

I put the create in the OnInitDialog()

and I then used SetWindowText to change it.


Thanks guys,

Bob
0