Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Customizable search forms

Posted on 2001-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to use the $$search form to get a customizable webform to do searches on my Notes db.
I just inserted all items of the standard simple search form and some html stuff , but all my searches give a failure : Item not found execption.

I noticed that the form action in the standard searchform is like this :


<FORM METHOD="POST" ACTION="/ins/test/0331ibra.nsf/da86a9212256cc0d00256abd004e488e?SearchView">

Results are being displayed OK

The customizable gets a DOMINO_FORM with following action :

<FORM METHOD=post ACTION="/ins/test/0331ibra.nsf/36b7ec23bf96150e00256abd003a5d54?CreateDocument" NAME="_DominoForm">


I noticed the CreateDocument command ; what's the use of it ?
Should i do some additional things to make it work ?
There's very little help in the help db on this subject.
I use Notes 4.6
0
Comment
Question by:Steamer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6454803
CreateDocument command will give you are new document upon submit of the form.

In previous case, the document will searchview with the parameters in the search document, it will not create any document.

If you have the search site database take a look at web search simple form.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6455215
Forgot some detail, the $$Search form in the search site would contain a field called $$Return, that is the one which builds the search query and directs the search results. This particular form needs some modifications to fit the searchview command, here is the technote which describes it:

http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/e9bbdef0951b83518525643e006c473b?OpenDocument

Some of the discussion on this topics

http://notes.net/46dom.nsf/Search/10ccdb1769338a2685256a6700771925?OpenDocument

http://notes.net/46dom.nsf/Search/e12bcc75d13ef0e7852567ca003b530d?OpenDocument

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 400 total points
ID: 6455931
Hey, Steamer..

Did you cut and paste?  'cause the Post method needs to be in quotes.. (just the obvious, smile)


<FORM METHOD="Post" ACTION="/ins/test/0331ibra.nsf/36b7ec23bf96150e00256abd003a5d54?CreateDocument" NAME="_DominoForm">

I believe the customized search form needs to be named: $$Search or the alias needs to have the name, else Domino uses the default form sitting in the icons directory.

The $$Return field on your customized form should follow this format:

DBName:=@subset(@dbName;-1);
"[[" + dbname+"/ViewName/?SearchView&Query=" + Query + "]]"

the double brackets overrides the submit function of the $$return field (which is the form that, I think, Domino is trying to create to display the search results- can be wrong here), However, enclose the $$return URL in double brackets. ViewName is the name of the view you want to search.

The "Query" is the results of the computed query field that parses and formats user selections like:

"Field theName=" + theNameValue + " AND Field theDate=" + thisDate + so on.

To avoid having Domino save an instance of your search form, create a hidden field called "SaveOptions" with the computed value of "0"

Then you need a search results page, so, you need a form that has the name: $$SearchTemplate for <viewname> or $$SearchTemplateDefault if you want the same form used in all results.

The results page needs to have one $$ViewBody field where the results will be displayed.

I'm sure you'll get more opinions...
marilyng.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Steamer
ID: 6472303
Thanx for the tip on the SaveOptions
Works like a charm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 6472561
YOu're welcome!!
Happy to help, marilyng
0