Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

excel, vba,  subroutines, getting own name

Posted on 2001-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
vba rookie, xl2000

Is there a way for a currently executing
subroutine to obtain its own name?, file name?,
file line number?

0
Comment
Question by:hank1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6455352
Do you mean 'File' name or Sub name?

file name - Application.GetOpenFilename
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 6456173
hank1,

Name of the workbook containing the currently executing procedure:

  x = ThisWorkbook.Name


Name of the currently executing procedure:

  Sorry - I don't know. You could make it a habit to set a variable at the beginning of the procedure...
  This variable could be declared at the top of the module so that you don't have to declare it in every
  procedure.

  Dim ProcName As String

  Sub DoStuff()
    ProcName = "DoStuff"
    ...
    ...
  End Sub

  Sub DoOtherThings()
    ProcName = "DoOtherThings"
    ...
    ...
  End Sub


Line number of currently executing line:

  I have no idea. Sorry.


Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6457738
is this for tracing and debugging?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6459025
Can you enlighten us a little more on what you are trying to do?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hank1
ID: 6459116
Thanks.

Need the information for support.  All our code
contains a log facility to record a trace,
file name, line number and release information.

Don't want a "core dump" here.  Often just the file
name and line number (placed down in the corner of an
error message) is all we require from the user.




0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 200 total points
ID: 6459520
all right there are a load of paid programs on the market doing this, a freeware program i know of can be downloaded here
http://nonags.online.ru/prog32.html
look for the " Postmortem Toolkit for VB 6 " and have fun, documentation included

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hank1
ID: 6460852
Surprised this isn't 'native'.  Thanks for the help.
0