Solved

Arrange Icons in "Save As" dialog box

Posted on 2001-09-04
7
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I arrange icons in a "Save As" dialog box to default to Arrange Icons --> Name.
It used to default to "Name" now it has defaulted to "Date"
How do I get it back to default to "Name" when I open a "Save As" box.
Thanks.
dresdena1
0
Comment
Question by:dresdena1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6455062
When you right click the mouse on the dis[play, are you saying it is not saving?

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6455064
As stated above, right click the mouse and use the name.  
See if that saves.  Just trying to understand.

Thanks
Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reghakr earned 100 total points
ID: 6455077
Hope this is the one:
happens woth other programs, not just the ones listed below

Items in "Open" and "Save As" Dialog Boxes Sorted Incorrectly

-----------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98

-----------------------------------------------------------
SYMPTOMS
When you use the Open command or the Save As command in one of the following tools in Windows 98, the items in the Open or Save As dialog box may be sorted incorrectly:

Notepad
Paint
WordPad

For example, files may be listed before folders, items may be sorted in descending order, and so on.

CAUSE
This behavior can occur if the sort order in Windows Explorer is changed from the default order.

RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, reset the default sort order:

Right-click Start, click Explore, and then click drive C.

On the View menu, click Details.

Click the Name column to sort items by name, press and hold down the CTRL key, and then quit Windows Explorer by clicking Close in the upper-right corner of the screen.

Release the CTRL key.

Restart your computer.

NOTE: You must perform these steps exactly as they are listed. For example, do not quit Windows Explorer by clicking Exit on the File menu.

reghakr
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:dresdena1
ID: 6457827
reghakr,
Perfect!! I do a lot of Save As's and it was very frustrating to constantly have to arrange icons before I could even begin to navigate to the folder. Your help was right on the money!
Thanks again,
dresdena1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6458768
Glad to help.

reghakr
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lbecque
ID: 6791616
The cause of the problem accepted above is correct (which I repeat below) however I have found a MUCH easier solution!

SYMPTOMS
                     When you use the Open command or the Save As command in one of the following tools in                      Windows 98, the
                     items in the Open or Save As dialog box may be sorted incorrectly:

                     Notepad
                     Paint
                     WordPad

                     For example, files may be listed before folders, items may be sorted in descending order, and so                       on.

 CAUSE
                     This behavior can occur if the sort order in Windows Explorer is changed from the default order.

 RESOLUTION
                     To resolve this behavior, reset the default sort order:
In your 'save as' or 'open' window you were probably in 'list' mode.  Click the 'details' icon (last icon, usually located directly underneath the help ? icon).  This will put headers on the top of the window for each of the columns (filename, size, date, etc.)  Just click on the header that you want things sorted by default (clicking twice will change the sort order tor that item).  For instance click on name and the items will be sorted that way.  Now you can click on the 'list' mode icon to go back to that display mode.  It should retain this sort order as the default now without having to reboot your system or do any of the other things suggested.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lbecque
ID: 8742114
Again I found my solution to be MUCH EASIER and avoids rebooting.

However, I did find in one instance that I had to hold down the CTRL key while exiting the dialogue box in order to make the changed sort order permanent.  Just hold down CTRL while clicking on save or cancel and it will retain the new sort order.
0