Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samba server to to use PDC for authentication.

Posted on 2001-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16

Could anyone tell me what changes I need to make in /usr/local/samba/smb.conf file (Solaris machine) to make the samba server direct the clients to use windows PDC server for user authentication?

Thanks
samy
0
Comment
Question by:muthusamy
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 80 total points
ID: 6455165
You'll still need a Unix account for each person, but you can authenticate against an NT PDC by adding:

encrypt passwords = Yes
security = server
password server = "NetBIOS_name_of_PDC"

to your smb.conf. Alternatively you can make the Samba server a member of the NT Domain with:

encrypt passwords = Yes
security = domain
workgroup = "name of NT domain"
password server = *

Like any other member of an NT security domain you must create a workstation account in the domain and you need to execute:

smbpasswd -r PDC_NAME -j DOMAIN_NAME

to join the domain. You can find out more details about the above in section 2.5 of the Samba HowTo ( http://us3.samba.org/samba/docs/Samba-HOWTO-Collection.html)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8433103
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area to:
Accept jlevie's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8617643
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0