Solved

Hide my IP Address... from lan users

Posted on 2001-09-04
7
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is any way with any application to deny access to ping my machine or mapping share to my drive from others lan users, i know there i some application available today to do this task

Palli
0
Comment
Question by:palli011000
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6455278
You can turn off share in your computer with

Start -->Settings-->Control Panel-->Network-->File and Print Sharing

As for your IP address I don't know of any way to do that.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6455353
there are some hardware routers (read expensive) that can do this, and some hardware firewalls (read expensive) that can do this
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
filiep earned 100 total points
ID: 6455990
Download ZoneAlarm from www.zonelabs.com
F.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6456144
in the control panel of winnt you can stop (filter ) traficc to some specific ports, there u can stop from connecting
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6456365
Hide your shares adding $ at the end of his name.
Execute "net config server /hidden:yes" without quotes if you have NT4. It will remove the computername in Network Neighborhood.
Or remove any share.
What's your OS ?


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6456434
if you want to disable other computers pinging you you need a firewall that can block IMGP (I think it was called like this) ports. With Norton Firewall for example you can block pings for your computer and block all other ports and even stealth them. so nobody will see that there is any computer at this ip. You would normally see it if a port is just blocked.
Other firewall can do things like this too ... As for ZoneAlarm, I don't think it can hide ports, I think it only blocks them, but I'm not completely sure.
If you want to control accesses to your computer you should remove all shares (by removing file and printer sharing you might also not be able to play games in LAN but nobody will see you then).
If you did not share any folders you might still have some shares, so called administrative shares(if you have NT or 2000). This means with C$, D$ ... your drives are shared like this even if you remove those shares (windows reshares them automatically).
to remove those shares you need to change the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ System\ CurrentControlSet\ Services\ LanmanServer\ Parameters
AutoShareServer for Servers and AutoShareWks  for Workstations
0 disables the shares and 1 enables them.

You should also disconnect NetBIOS from your LAN-Connection if you do not need it. Through NetBIOS your computer can also be accessed (it is used for example to read your computers name).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6456480
http://www.zonelabs.com/zap26_za_grid.html

Use Zone Alarm.
It is free for a personal or non-profit use.
0