Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to STOP-A from 'tip hardwire' session

Posted on 2001-09-04
11
Medium Priority
?
1,482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Question: I have a Sun box (Ultra 1) which I am using to 'tip hardwire' into an E4500. I watch extended diagnostics and then it starts to auto boot. I want to STOP-A so I can get to the OK prompt and then set the 'auto-boot?' variable to false, but when I hit STOP-A, it affects the local machine (Ultra1), not the E4500. Is there a key combo that I can use to send STOP-A (or something similar) to the E4500 instead of having it affect the local machine?

I know I can use HyperTerminal from a Windows box and CTRL+Break, but I would like to know how to do this from a Sun machine...

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:krimsen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
filiep earned 400 total points
ID: 6455741
Try this keypress: ~#
You also can end your tip session with: ~.
Or if you want al the tip commands: ~?

F.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6456112
you need to map STOP-A to another key which sends the code of the STOP-A key in your tip session. Try using loadkeys.

filiep, your suggestions stops the local machine too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6456514
ahoffman - filep's suggestion should work fine without stopping the local machine - I've never had a problem with this.

One more thing - check that breaks aren't disabled in /etc/default/kbd. See the file for more details.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6458812
.. but krimsen wants to stop the remote machine. Or did I misunderstand his question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:krimsen
ID: 6458885
I haven't been able to try this all day, but when I do, I will dole out the points to the first person with the right answer. Thank you everyone for your suggestions...

In answer to your question, ahoffmann, I am tip hardwired from an Ultra1 into an E4500 and I want to hit a key on the Ultra1 that will let the Ultra1 continue to run CDE, but will stop the E4500 from booting (auto-boot? was set to true) and get me to the OK prompt...

Again, thanks all!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6458912
exactly as I understood it.
As I said you need to remap any other key to the keycode sent by STOP-A in your shell on the E4500.
Probably you may also try to unmap the STOP-A on the Ultra, and then map it agin in the shell on th E4500. Not shure if this works (can't test myself).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6460053
ahoffman - this is fine - if you are tipped from the u1 to the e4500, and on the u1 press ~#, you will stop the e4500.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6460130
hmm, that's new to me. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:filiep
ID: 6474456
Perhaps this will work:
login on the E4500 as root
goto /usr/platform/sun4u/sbin (where sun4u is your platform name)
execute the eeprom utility :
./eeprom auto-boot?=false

F.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:filiep
ID: 6478848
krimsen,

did you succeeded to get the OK prompt on the E4500?

F.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krimsen
ID: 6671972
Yes it has been a while. My apologies to all. I have been away. This solution worked for me. Thank you for your patience.
0