Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

W2000 Server. Terminal Services. User Screen Content

Posted on 2001-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am running W2000 Terminal Server.

Is it possible to control what shows on the login screen.
ie....

1. Can the START Button , not show.(Any program i wish the user to run, would have a shortcut, on the desktop.

2. After hitting START, is it possible to control what shows thereafter. eg. Not show Accessories .. eg Not Show a particular program.
Basically, can the Terminal Users Screen, be Customised.?

3. Or, is there a better way of running Terminal Services.


All this is probably somewhere in the documentation, but, i cannot find it!!!


Appreciate any comments.

0
Comment
Question by:turnermich
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 6455525
turnermich, I think you may have some misconceptions about Terminal Server and what it is designed for. The controls you are referring to are available to any server admin as long as you can control policies for those you logon to the server. However, manipulating what is on their local desktop is a registry issue that you would need to maintain voa registry edits and the introduction of policies throughout the network.

On the other hand, if you're planning to have them run Win2k for example, from your terminal server, you only need to setup the application (Win2k) as you would any other and then make it available to the clients.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ben_L
ID: 6456410
GPO GPO GPO
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnermich
ID: 6456603
Thanks for your comments.
I was hoping there would be a simple way of controling this., but i can see it is a bit complicated.

It is no problem, i thought i would at least ask!!!

Terminal Services seems to work well and it will do the job for me.

Regards  Turnermich
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6456920
Anytime Turnermich!
0