Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting PID of process on HP Ux with java program

Posted on 2001-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi ,

How can we get the current process ID of the java program
on a HP Unix 9000 system using system calls or otherwise.
(From within the program and avoiding native calls)

Thanx
Masladosa
0
Comment
Question by:masaladosa
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Oliver_Dornauf earned 1200 total points
ID: 6455693
1 )
The process ID of your java programm is plattform dependend so you can not get without natives.
2) You can only get the PID from the jvm running you java app because the java programm is not a native process at all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vemul
ID: 7765922
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to Oliver_Dornauf

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

vemul
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7847205
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0