Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transparent in Java Applet !!!!

Posted on 2001-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

Does anybody have any idea on how to make a java applet's background to be transparent? Specifically what l have in mind is when the applet is loaded on a webpage, l would like to have the applet's background to be the webpage's background image i.e. the applet has a transparent background so that whatever the webpage's background become the applet's background image.

Thxs in advance for any advice.

Michael Chang
0
Comment
Question by:mikeckt
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6455645
The applet is viewed by the browser such a "embed" application, so the browser create the context, stubs, ... , and the container for the applet.What you want is not possible to accomplish because of all that.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6455715
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kotan earned 200 total points
ID: 6455732
Java applets cannot be set to transparent as the underlying content is not known to the Java Virtual
      Machine (JVM). In fact, the default color is grey which is displayed while the applet is being
      loaded. The background of every menu applet can be configured by specifying either the
      background color via the "bgcolor" parameter, the background image via the "bgimage" parameter
      or a combination of both parameters.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6457186
just render whatever image you want as applet background
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 8932448
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points for kotan

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venabili
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0