Solved

Need to block yahoo messenger on NT network

Posted on 2001-09-04
17
2,070 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi

We are a small organization.We are running on an NT based network over IIS and MS Proxy.

I need to block yahoo messenger access on certain PCs since a few people keep chatting the whole day.

Wonder how can his be possible.Are there any free softwares or maybe sharewares which can take care of this for some period of time.

Thanks
chops
0
Comment
Question by:chops123
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
you need some kind of firewall in the Network to do this, a simple packetfilter would be enough.
Do you use a router (Cisco, or whatever) to connect to you ISP?, then it is probably configurable to block certain services.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chops123
Comment Utility
we use an ISDN dial up modem to connect to our ISP

Is this not possible at the IIS/Proxy Level

chops
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
Comment Utility
-Use dynamic packet filtering in proxy to block whatever ports yahoo chat works with , or
-If yahoo chat does not function without a winsock proxy, specify winsock proxy access by group & do not allow certain users use of winsock through the proxy.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jwalsh88 earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a good resource for blocking yahoo messenger.  it doesn't relate to MS Proxy but it shows you everything you need to block.

http://www.phoneboy.com/faq/0367.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
jwalsh, isn't that link only relevant if you are using checkpoint firewall?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
Comment Utility
No because it will show you everything you need to block.  You just need to find out how to block those things on MS Proxy.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
what about adding an entry for yahoo in the hosts file on the pc's in question.

127.0.0.1       localhost
127.0.0.1       www.yahoo.com

The user could always edit the file,but chances are they wouldn't know to look there.Maybe you can just block  the messenger url's rather than all of yahoo.

or you can get something like "Surf Control" and have complete control of all users activities.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
Comment Utility
vinnyd79,

your suggestion would only disallow traffic from the host to the website www.yahoo.com, not yahoo messenger.  And I actually not sure if that would even work.  Also, Surf Control has two products and they can only control http traffic or email traffic, yahoo messenger is neither.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jwalsh88
Comment Utility
incase your wondering, yahoo messenger can use the same port as http but it doesn't do that buy default.  plus it is a smart app in the way that it find ways around getting blocked by the firewall/proxy.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
Interesting,but I find it hard to believe that it cannot be blocked by surf control's super scout.Super Scout can control more than just http and e-mail.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
Looks like surf control can block yahoo messenger

http://www.surfcontrol.com/support/knowledge_base/showrecord.html?id=430
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chops123
Comment Utility
wel..ive started the process of downloading .. its pretty big.. 51 MB.But just to clear your doubts,my intentions are to simply block yahoo chat/messenger and not http access to yahoo.

thx
chops
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
Comment Utility
-chops123, I dont know about surf control & would be careful about installing 3rd party app's you're not familiar with on your production servers (generally a bad practice). You already have the means to block this chat server's address with the MS software presently installed....Proxy.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
chops,Surf Control is a good product but it should be set up on its own server.You should only go this route if you want to monitor and control all access.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
adding this to the users host file will prevent yahoo messenger from connecting and still allow access to yahoo.
Yes,not the best way to do it,but simple.
127.0.0.1       localhost
127.0.0.1     psq.yahoo.com    
127.0.0.1     msg.edit.yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chops123
Comment Utility
does this need to be installed on the web server?

chops
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
Comment Utility
Did you download the version of Surf Control for MS-Proxy? You should read the documentation on it and see what is recommended.I set up Surf Control on its own standalone server but I do not use MS-Proxy so it will be different.

Also,I would think there must be a way to block through MS-Proxy as others have stated.
0