Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lynx question

Posted on 2001-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
when I try to get source from remote URL,
I get:

--Making HTTP connection to www.www.com
Alert!: Unable to connect to remote host

It happens when size of html source is too big,
whick parameter on command line or lynx.cfg should I set?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kako
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrn060900 earned 400 total points
ID: 6460286
try using get

as get http://www.sitename.com/file.html

regards Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6827585
Administration has been contacted about the lack of responsiveness to prior follow up requests, and this information is being posted in all your open questions today.

This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question QID/link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  For year 2000 question, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6827685
Thanks for returning and finalizing this.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0