Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multi-user Paradox

Posted on 2001-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

We have a single user desktop application using Paradox as database. Now we want to convert that application as multi-user application but using Paradox itself, can any one assist me in doing the same. What all the things I need to consider both from coding perspective and database perspective. Thanks in advance.

Regards
Y.Rammohan
0
Comment
Question by:splram
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 6455840
hi,

nothing else to do (except you have special codings),
except to configure the bde properly for each client,
whereas the net-dir entry must be pointed to a shared network-drive (exact the same entry for each client)
in the paradox-driver tab of the bde-admin
and the dbdir must be pointed to a shared dir (exact the same entry for each client) in the alias defintion.

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:splram
ID: 6456014
Thanks meikl for your inputs, my concern is about handling multiple database updates, i'm using locktable, but when more than two people are accessing the database, clients are getting stucked. What I've done is, wrote to functions one to lock and another to unlock the table.

If suppose say two users are trying to update database, whoever gets the lock will continue with database updatations, other users will wait until lock is realsed. When the first user releases the lock using unlocktable, other waiting users get their chance to update the database.

But the above logic is working fine for two users, but when the users are more than two, all clients are stuck.

can u please guide me in this regards

Regards
Y.Rammohan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 6456067
If you don't know how to configure a bde client on another pc, you should try InstallShield Express - shipped with delphi.

And a second thing - Remember to use 'transaction' - otherwise the database may get corrupted very easily !!

Regards
Peter
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6456141
hi again,

u do not need to use locktable,
because the paradox-engine does automatically a
record-locking. so that users are able to edit records in the same table but not the same record.

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9295344
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept kretzschmar's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0