Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with my modem!!!!

Posted on 2001-09-04
14
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Last night when I opened my Internet connection, my modem was gone. W2K had lost it! OK, so I tried to re-install it. W2K sais that Modem couldn't be installed, and no drivers was installed. W2K finds the "new" hardware but the drivers seem to be wrong! I have tried other drivers of the same modem and other standard-drivers. Nothing happens!

I tried my old 28.8 modem, and it's same **** there. The modem works and the cable is OK, but the drivers can't be installed.

I deleted my COM ports to re-install them when I start up W2K again, maybe that could solve the problem! But NO!
COM1 is ok, but COM2 hasn't the right drivers!!! The USB port is doing the same thing and the modem can't be installed still!!

I have tried to adjust BIOS settings for the COM ports but nothing changes. I have tried to manually configure the COM port in W2K but the problem remains!

Please help me with this. I pay may bills over Internet so I really need the modem!!!!!

I have a ABit BH6 motherboard
0
Comment
Question by:Ruddi
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6455909
if your modem is a internal unit, you need to install a seperate driver for it. It usually comes with a com prot driver for your modem.

Remove all device from the device manager that has a exclamination mark. Then repeatthe instalaltion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6455979
It's an External Modem 56bps K56Flex. It's not in the list of comp. harware for W2K, but it's been working for a couple of weeks since I Installed W2K.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6456092
if it is an external modem, a standard 56K modem will do most of the time. From the device manager is the com2 port available without an exclamination mark beside it?

since your com1 is function try to use a com1. I am not sure you are using a serial mouse or not. This is to check if the ports are functioning

Regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6456114
Com1 has no exclamination mark but Com 2 does! I have tried the modem in both Com port's and W2K finds the modem in Com 1, but can't install the software!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6456117
I can't install ANY drivers for ANY modems, but I tried to istall a new printer, and that did work. So it has to do something with the Com.ports and/or the drivers for all the modems!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6456183
>>W2K finds the modem in Com 1, but can't install the software!

what error message did you encounter whne the installation fail. I am not sure if you need to login as a administartor to do this or not.

REgards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6456200
"Modem couldn't be installed" or something like that!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6456225
seems to be the driver installation that has gone wrong. Did you try to use the standard 56 Kbps modem in win2000?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruddi
ID: 6456239
Yes and the software can't be installed either. The thing is that every time W2K detects the modem (usually at startup) it attaches a new number to it. It's now "56000bps external fax modem K56Flex"#17!!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kahlean
kahlean earned 450 total points
ID: 6456250
try this

1. Remove all modem that has been installed. make sure there isnt any modem installed.
2. THen install a standard 56L modem driver from win2k. Select com1 as the com port.
3. Reboot and see if it work

REgards
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 450 total points
ID: 6456722
Ruddi, right click on the modem in device manager and uninstall it if it shows up.Do a search on your hard drive and look for oem#.inf, where # is a number from 1-9. Open them up and look at the top and see what is says. It should give the brand and type of your modem somewhere near the top of this file. Once you find it, delete the file. Next look for the corresponding oem#.pnf file. If you deleted oem5.inf then you will delete oem5.pnf. Once these files are deleted, restart your computer with the modem attached and see if plug and play will find it. If it doesn't run the add new hardware wizard to find it and then install the driver and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6456739
Open control panel.. Select view..Show hidden devices..
-Delete all instances of the modems installed & com ports..
-Hit refresh or scan for hardware changes..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8493716
Hi Ruddi

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8958009
**** CLEAN UP ****

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Split points between "kahlean" & "mikecr" ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0