Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JTree Display

Posted on 2001-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hai Java Guys,

I developed a JApplet to display the tree structure and uploaded it.But here is the problem ,in my browser it displays the tree structure without asking Swing plugin as already jdk1.3 installed there.But if i try to open in another browser it asks for plugin and if i say yes to download,it taking lot of time to download.Now i need without asking download the plugin to display the tree structure.Is there any solution for this.If anybody know solution plz let me know.thanks in advance.

Basha  
0
Comment
Question by:shaikchanbasha
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6455815

Questions Asked : 5
Last 10 Grades Given : B
Question Grading Record : 1 Answers Graded / 1 Answers Received
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
HieroM earned 80 total points
ID: 6457273
Create a jar file with needed java swing classes. Jar file name must be in "codebase" for the applet. You do not need all swing classes - just these for JTree.

Add the following HTML code inside the APPLET tag: ARCHIVE  = "GoodEvening.jar"
The APPLET tag should look like this: <APPLET
  CODEBASE = "."
  CODE     = "firstapplet.GoodEveningApplet.class"
  ARCHIVE  = "GoodEvening.jar"
  NAME     = "TestApplet"
  WIDTH    = 400
  HEIGHT   = 300
  HSPACE   = 0
  VSPACE   = 0
  ALIGN    = middle
>
</APPLET>


0
 

Author Comment

by:shaikchanbasha
ID: 6459764
Thank you for reply.But by using HTMLConverter i convert actual html file which contains applet tag into another html file.After conversion the new file is as follows

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE> CyberViz.Net </TITLE>
<META NAME="Generator" CONTENT="EditPlus">
<META NAME="Author" CONTENT="">
<META NAME="Keywords" CONTENT="">
<META NAME="Description" CONTENT="">
</HEAD>

<BODY BGCOLOR=#CC9933>
<!--"CONVERTED_APPLET"-->
<!-- CONVERTER VERSION 1.3 -->
<center><H1>Your CyberViz.Net Hierarchy</H1>
<Br><Br>
<OBJECT classid="clsid:8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93" WIDTH = 350 HEIGHT = 350  codebase="http://java.sun.com/products/plugin/1.3/jinstall-13-win32.cab#Version=1,3,0,0">
<PARAM NAME = CODE VALUE = "CVApplet.class" >
<PARAM NAME="type" VALUE="application/x-java-applet;version=1.3">
<PARAM NAME="scriptable" VALUE="false">
<COMMENT>

<EMBED type="application/x-java-applet;version=1.3"  CODE = "CVApplet.class" WIDTH = 350 HEIGHT = 350  scriptable=false pluginspage="http://java.sun.com/products/plugin/1.3/plugin-install.html">
<NOEMBED>

</COMMENT>
</NOEMBED>
</EMBED></OBJECT>
<!--<APPLET CODE = "CVApplet.class" WIDTH = 600 HEIGHT = 400>
</APPLET>--><!--"END_CONVERTED_APPLET"-->
<br>
<a href=PWChange.html>
<h4>Change Password.....</h4></center>
</a>
</BODY>
</HTML>    

then how can i modify as u said.plz let me know.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 8908260
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points for HieroM

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venabili
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0