[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

URGENT : CFReport Problem

Posted on 2001-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi,

I have problem using CFReport. Iam using ColdFusion Server 4.5.1 and Seagate Crystal Report 7.0. I make a simple cfreport tag like this :

<cfreport report="sgt01.rpt"></cfreport>

and I get this error message :







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Error Occurred While Processing Request
Error Diagnostic Information
Error occurred while processing CFREPORT


The Crystal Reports Engine (CRPE32.DLL) could not be located on this server. ColdFusion's reporting functionality requires the Crystal Engine. Please verify that you have installed this component before using the CFREPORT tag.

Crystal Library = ()
DLL Version = , Engine Version =


The error occurred while processing an element with a general identifier of (CFREPORT), occupying document position (1:1) to (1:45) in the template file C:\Folder\yanton\report.cfm.


Date/Time: 09/05/01 14:22:03
Browser: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows NT 5.0)
Remote Address: 192.168.0.40

 



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Does the required dll must be on the same computer like cf server ?? I read that we don't have to include the dll required for crystal report because it's included in CF ?? Am I right ??

Thanks. I'm waiting...
0
Comment
Question by:Formiguinha
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Bennett
ID: 6458170
you need to install crystal reports on the cold fusion server.
-Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
snakehollywood earned 300 total points
ID: 6466676
Maybe you have only installed Crystal Reports on your local machine and not on the ColdFusion server. Can you confirm that it is actually installed on the ColdFusion server.
You need to make sure that ColdFusion has picked up that CR is installed as well.
Run your CF install again if you installed CR after CF.
0