?
Solved

disaster recovery

Posted on 2001-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
In Windows platform e.g. win2000 server, NT server many backup software e.g. arcserve has option to provide disaster backup and recovery but how about how to do disaster backup and recovery on unix system e.g. Linux, Sun Solaris

I found most backup software running on windows platform just able to backup user data remotely from a unix machine
but lack of disaster backup
0
Comment
Question by:adrianmak
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6456214
In UNIX we can write scripts to do the Full system backup (to tape or other harddisk), if something happen, we restore from the backup. All the UNIX systems administrator should know how to do it.

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 120 total points
ID: 6456985
yuzh is quite correct. Disaster recovery planning for a Unix box means having good backups, made with dump or cpio... not tar, and in knowing how to boot your Unix from alternate media, partition a disk and make file systems, and how to make the result (after re-loading from backup) bootable. Each Unix has a silghtly different method of accomplishing that task and you'd be well advised to investigate the processes for your variant and to try it on some other machine before disaster strikes. If I knew what Unix you are using I mght be able to give more of a step-by-step procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianmak
ID: 6457105
yuzh, could you please sat more on this becuase I am a junior unix administrator
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6459315
Hi  adrianmak,

    As you are using Solaris UNIX. I give you an Solaris example. In Solaris you can use ufsdump and ufsretore to do your Full systems backup and restore. (I assum that you are using Sun box, not Intel PC).

    After you install and configured a Solaris server, you should do a Full systems backup, use ufsdump to dump all partions one by one to a tape, or if you have an identical HD, install it to the machine, and use "dd" command to clone disk.  you should also do regular backup for the operational data, in this case, you can use ufsdump, cpio, or tar to do it,
you can write a script for this backup. (Note: the cpio command can be used for Full System backup). If you are use tape drive as yout backup media, you need to remember the format of the backup so  you can use the RIGHT commant to restore it from backup. eg:

         backup command                    restore
=========================================================
       ufsdump                                  ufsrestore
       cpio                                        cpio
       tar                                           tar
     
     Please use man to find out the usage of the abovt commands, man is our good friend.

     In case you need to do full systems restore, you need to boot up the systems in single user modem from CDROM, or a boot server, this depents on your network setup.  After you boot up the system, you can then restore you system from tape to the hd partions one by one. then use:
     installboot /usr/platform/`uname -i`/lib/fs/ufs/bootblk \
           /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0
     to make the HD bootable.

     Please read you manual to find all the details.

     Soemtime you have only one tape drive install on your backup server, in this case you need to set it to remote access to the tape drive.

     I hope that this information can help.



     

   

   
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianmak
ID: 6459482
quite complicated
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrn060900
ID: 6460282
First, get hold of a copy of the O'Reilly book Unix Backup & recovery ISBN 1-56592-642-0

then have a look at http://www.backupcentral.com

I would recommend Amanda backup, if you've got time to set it up.

otherwise it's a case of writting your own scripts using vendor specific tools E.G

Tru64 vdump
AIX mksysb

The list is endless.

Regards mike
0