Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a java applet write files in the server???

Posted on 2001-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, Can a java applet create and write files in the  static server, where the applet itself is situated? Is there any restriction? Note also, I want to run the applet through a client mechine (browser) and whenever I want I want to create a file in the server, with specified name and path. If possible, please write some code also.

Subhasis.
0
Comment
Question by:mitra_subhasis
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6456184
Questions Asked : 9
Last 10 Grades Given :
Question Grading Record : 0 Answers Graded / 0 Answers Received
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
infy_geek earned 80 total points
ID: 6456581
Hi,

  you will have to make this a trusted applet. U can try using rmi to write to a file on the server side. Or else, handle an event such as button click to send a response to the server with the reqd,. info to write to a file
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daitt
ID: 6456698
You can place a servlet at the server (same IP that the applet comes from). The applet then sends the request to servlet. The servlet will create the file according to the request.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 8932587
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points for infy_geek

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venabili
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0