Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dll not getting registered on win 95/98

Posted on 2001-09-05
9
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Active-x dll is not getting registered on win 98/95 machine. But works fine on win 2K machine. The error code i get is 0x800700CE on win 98 and 0X80070078 on win 95 machine. The error message is "Filename or extension is too long", where as my dll name and ext is well within range (8.3). What could be the error?
0
Comment
Question by:bravi
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6456946
The Win95 error code 80070078 actually means "Function Not
Implemented.", which usually points to the use of UNICODE in your control - is this possible? If so, try 'ReleaseMinDependency' or 'ReleaseMinSize'
0
 

Author Comment

by:bravi
ID: 6456986
I have tried releasemindependency, but still get this error msg
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6457003
Are you using UNICODE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bravi
ID: 6457023
I also need to use UNICODE, i had built unicode releasemindependency while building
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 600 total points
ID: 6457068
>>I also need to use UNICODE

Then you'll have to forget about using that control on Win9x - it simply only supports UNICODE in a - err - 'limited' way. See http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q210/3/41.ASP ('INFO: Unicode Support in Windows 95 and Windows 98')
0
 

Author Comment

by:bravi
ID: 6457107
I also need to use UNICODE, i had built unicode releasemindependency while building
0
 

Author Comment

by:bravi
ID: 6457302
I also need to use UNICODE, i had built unicode releasemindependency while building
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6460137
>> I also need to use UNICODE
UNICODE is an "implementational choice", not a necessity. Most ActiveX do not need to be built in UNICODE (only they would get a performance kick under NT4/W2K+)

Unless you do *heavy* UNICODE processing in your DLL, you can relatively safely compile to ReleaseMinDependency" (without UNICODE)

The "UNICODE" setting only tells whether to link to the UNICODE or ANSI versions of Win32 API functions. NT4 & W2K use Unicode internally in (almost) all API's that use strings; additionally they implement the ANSI versions (which convert the strings to/from unicode, and call the unicode version of the function).

Win95/98 implement only a very small subset of the API in UNICODE; enough to handle it but no more.

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:bravi
ID: 6460175
Thanks, I will not support unicode in my active-x dll
0