Solved

problem with frames

Posted on 2001-09-05
13
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hai experts,
 i have three frames in a frameset.
left top contains    Logo
Top frames contains  Marquee
Left frame contains  Outline

in the outline i have six linke mail,calender etc and last logout.
 After authentication of the database when i click on mail and calender or any button after that if i click on logout button its working fine.
 After authenticaiton when i directly click on logout it disapperaring outline frame but showing the logo and marquee frame when i click on refresh button on browser its working fine.
In the logout this is the code http://abc.nsf?logout.
  where i done the mistake.
0
Comment
Question by:saleemkhan
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6456440
Is there a frame target to the logout?
I cannot check your database... it's in the mailbox on my notebook (not working properly and at home....).

It looks like you are logging out of abc.nsf in the current frame. I assume you want to log out of of the user's mailbox in a different frame instead.

I'm not sure what the normal behaviour of a window is after logging out (page not found?); perhaps you should load two URL's, like:
@URLOpen("http://.....?logout");
@URLOpen("http://anyDatabase.nsf/anyPageToDisplayInstead")
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6456743
If I remember correctly from the database you sent me, the target frame is _parent for the logout action.
Therefore, when you click this link it will load in the current window, but using the frameset set in the database launch properties. (for database abc.nsf).
If you want to perform the logout action, but load a page in one of the current frames, just replace the _parent with the name of the frame where you want the page to load.

Or did I completely misundertand the question here ?

Regards,
Jerrith

P.S.: You got my sample database with the style-sheets working ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6456784
If you just want to logout, but stay in the current database using the current frameset then change the logout url to :
http://nameofthecurrentdatabase.nsf?logout
Set the target frame as _target and make sure that in the launch properties of the current database the correct frameset is loaded.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6456834
To logout and return to the server's default home page enter the following URL :
/?logout?Redirect=/
Set the target frame to _parent to make sure the home page is loaded in the entire window and not just the current frame.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saleemkhan
ID: 6456891
when i tried the above i am getting page cannot be displayed.

May be the error is here can i checked
the home url for the server is /abc.nsf?opendatabase can i remove ?opendatabse and try.
am i correct can i try like this?

waiting for reply.
saleem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6456921
Yes, you can remove the ?opendatabase, but that won't solve your problem.
Here's the way I usually program a logout button:
URL : /homepage.nsf?logout
target : _parent

Where homepage.nsf is my server's homepage application (in your case that would be abc.nsf)
The home page is set to load a default frameset on launch.

This has always worked perfectly for me.
My homepage is anonymously readable, but contains several links to applications where authentication is required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saleemkhan
ID: 6457049
hai jerrith,

url : /abc.nsf?logout
target=_parent
After click on logout and then click on browser is also working for me.
  May be i am wrong in the server configuration like default url somethig.am i correct.have u faced any problem like this.

waiting for reply.
saleem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6459665
Could be that the server configuration is not correct.
In the server configuration under the Internet Protocols / HTTP tab check the URL in Home URL (on the right).
It should read /abc.nsf?Open
If the launch properties for abc.nsf are correct it should load the frameset with its default content.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 20 total points
ID: 6459672
Also check your browser settings, make sure that browsers are setup to always refresh pages and not read them from cache. (In Internet Explorer set the option "Every visit to the page" after you click on the button "Settings" in the Internet Options dialog box)
This is especially important if you are using forms to publish new information on your intranet. If pages are read from cache, a user won't see the changes he just made to a document when he reads it directly after editing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saleemkhan
ID: 6459728
Hai jerrith,
  Yes u are correct after changing the IE options its working fine.The problem is in internet explorer i am using 5.0.Thanks now at last one more simple question
if i tried with value as ?logout?Redirect=/  i am getting error.
  Is there anyway if he click on logout it will closes all the windows he opened.

  waiting for reply.
saleem.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6459829
To close the current window you would have to use JavaScript. Unfortunately this is not possible from the outline, so you would have to create the logout-action button on the page containing the embedded outline.

So, if you want to do this : remove the outline entry for logout from the outline, then edit the page containing the embedded outline.
Below the embedded outline, add a hotspot button (or create an Action Hotspot).
Select JavaScript and enter the following JavaScript line as execution code :
window.close();

This command will close the current window and close the session (if you close your browser, your session will automatically be terminated).
However there is no way to close all open windows automatically. That is why I prefer to keep the user inside the same window, but direct what frame or frames he can use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saleemkhan
ID: 6459962
Hai jerrith,
  Thank u very much for ur fast response.Every commnet of yours is very valuable to me.i got a  lot of knowledge from u.
  i Need ur the same fast response in future also.

Thanks once again.

saleem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6459976
You're welcome.
0