[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleted objects in roaming profiles reappear

Posted on 2001-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have the problem that deleted desktop and start menu objects (files and directories) in user profiles for roaming profiles reappear in later sessions. I observe this effect with NT 4.0 SP4 to SP6 but not with SP3. The reason: If a user logs in at a workstation different from the previous one, these objects are copied from the user profile on the server to the local user profile without clearing the local profile before! Therefore the resulting profile is the sum of the local profile and that on the server instead a pure copy of that on the server.

This way objects in the desktop and start menu deleted by the user at one workstation can reappear, if the user logs in on another workstation containing these objects in the local user profile due to earlier sessions, and distribute in the whole net again like a virus.

What can I do to obtain the behavior like with SP3? Is there any registry key which controls that behavior or any other trick?
0
Comment
Question by:beyer
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
soderkisen earned 600 total points
ID: 6456507
There is a way to solve this. This tweak will delete all local profiles when users with roaming profiles log off.

Open your registry and find the key below:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\
CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Create a new DWORD value, or modify the existing value, called 'DeleteRoamingCache' and edit the value with a REG_DWORD = "1" for enabled (0=disabled).

Good Luck!

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6456530
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kitekid
ID: 6462360
You can also do this with a policy.  We use this policy on conference room machine so the HD does not fill up with profiles.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:beyer
ID: 6471508
Adding this registry key seems to be a good solution. But the time for login and logout is increased. Usually the server based profile is downloaded only if NTUSER.DAT on the server is more recent than that on the workstation indicating that the last login occurred on an other workstation. With this registry key set to "1" downloading occurs always, which can take much time in case of several hundred profile files.

Furthermore if the network is down temporarely (which happens about every 3 months in our case) during login, the user obtains the default user profile instead the locally cached profile. If the network reappears during the session, the user profile on the server is overwritten with this default user profile during logoff.

Hallo Kitekid: How can I solve this problem with a policy?
0